STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,630 this week

Nae Caranfil


Nae Caranfil was born on September 7, 1960 in Bucharest, Romania. He is a writer and director, known for Philanthropy (2002), The Rest is Silence (2007) and Closer to the Moon (2014). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 14 Apr 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Dec 2018
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nae Caranfil's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Philanthropy Writer
(2002)
(2007)
(2014)
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2018 Saturday Night Years (TV Mini Series)
 2014 Closer to the Moon (written by)
 2008 Drive Another Day (Short)
 2002 Philanthropy
 1998 Dolce far niente (writer)
 1996 Asphalt Tango (screenplay)
 1993 Sundays on Leave (writer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nicolae Caramfil | Nicolae Caranfil | Nicolae Varanfil
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Romanian New Wave] My films are very different from theirs. They have a totally different approach to cinema than I have. I am story oriented, they are not. I create structures, they create slices of life. I work with music, they avoid music. I create twists and turns, they avoid that. [2014] See more »

Trivia:

His father is the film historian and critic Tudor Caranfil.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed