No photo available. Represent Manolo Caracol? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,327,307 this week

Manolo Caracol (1909–1973)

Manolo Caracol was born on July 7, 1909 in Seville, Seville, Andalucía, Spain as Manuel Ortega Juárez. He died on February 24, 1973 in Aravaca, Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

'The Kissing Booth' Star Reveals His Acting Idol

IMDb STARmeter Award winner Jacob Elordi shares the actor, shows, and movies that inspire him.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manolo Caracol's work have you seen?

Known For

Magical Girl Soundtrack
(2014)
(2006)
Dedicatoria Soundtrack
(1980)
Embrujo Manolo
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2018 Arde Madrid (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Dios es Dios y yo soy yo (2018) ... (performer: "Zambra del Campamento - La niña de la Venta")
 2014 Magical Girl (writer: "La niña de fuego")
 2007 Lola, la película (performer: "La niña de fuego", "Romance de Juan de Osuna")
 2006 Un Franco 14 Pesetas (performer: "Rosa Venenosa")
 1980 Dedicatoria (performer: "La niña de fuego")
 1948 Embrujo (performer: "Qué grande es la pena mía", "La Niña de fuego", "La Salvaora", "Tú a mí no me quieres", "Lamento", "Lo que estoy sufriendo", "Qué grande es la pena mía" (bulería), "Te quiero y te estoy queriendo")
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1951 La niña de la venta
Don Rafael
 1950 Captain Blackjack
Dancer
 1948 Embrujo
Manolo
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 2001 Tirititrán (TV Series)
Himself
- Sevilla eterna (2001) ... Himself
 1968 Flash 15 (Short documentary)
Himself
 1965-1966 Noche del sábado (TV Series)
Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode dated 24 December 1966 (1966) ... Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode dated 26 February 1966 (1966) ... Himself - Musical Guest
- Episode dated 25 December 1965 (1965) ... Himself - Musical Guest
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2009 La España de la copla (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 El disco del año 06 (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Manolo Ortega
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His most successful years were the ones when he formed an artistic and romantic partnership with Lola Flores. (1942-1951) See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed