No photo available. Represent Anne Canova? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 120,081 this week

Anne Canova (1901–1994)

Anne Canova was born on September 3, 1901 in Florida, USA. She was an actress, known for Artist and Models (1937), Thrill of a Lifetime (1937) and Things You Never See on the Screen (1935). She died on January 23, 1994 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

Double-Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity twins, from Mary Kate and Ashley to Rami and Sami.

See all the photos

3 Innovative Shows the 2021 Emmys Missed

The 2021 Emmys couldn't cover all of the year's best shows, so here are some picks that weren't nominated — but still deserve a spot on your Watchlist.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 914 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anne Canova's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1937 Thrill of a Lifetime
Anne Canova
 1937 Artist and Models
Specialty (as Canova Family)
 1935 Broadway Gondolier
Hillbilly Specialty (uncredited)
 1935 In Caliente
Specialty Act (uncredited)
 1934 The Song of Fame (Short)
Anne Canova (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1937 Artist and Models (performer: "Jesse James")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Yokel Boy. Musical comedy. Book by Lew Brown. Music by Lew Brown, Charles Tobias and Sam H. Stept. Lyrics by Lew Brown, Charles Tobias and Sam H. Stept. Choreographed by Gene Snyder. Scenic Design by Walter Jagemann. Directed by Lew Brown. Majestic Theatre: 6 Jul 1939- 6 Jan 1940 (208 performances). Cast: Judy Canova (as "Judy"... See more »

Alternate Names:

Annie Canova | Canova Family
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of players Judy Canova, Pete Canova, and Zeke Canova. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed