STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,106 this week

Pete Candoli (1923–2008)


Pete Candoli was born on June 28, 1923 in Mishawaka, Indiana, USA as Walter Joseph Candoli. He is known for his work on Touch of Evil (1958), Porgy and Bess (1959) and Day the World Ended (1955). He was married to Edie Adams, Betty Hutton, Vicky Lane and Nona Reedy. He died on January 11, 2008 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Bell Book and Candle
Thu, Jan 24 2:30 AM EST on TCM (276)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 22 Oct 2014
 
a list of 674 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Candoli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Touch of Evil Soundtrack
(1958)
Porgy and Bess Music Department
(1959)
Day the World Ended Soundtrack
(1955)
Hot Rod Rumble Music Department
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (40 credits)
 1975 The Prisoner of Second Avenue (musician: trumpet solos)
 1972 Two Is a Happy Number (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1971 On Any Sunday (Documentary) (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1971 From Bed to Worse (Short) (musician)
 1971 Rough Brunch (Short) (musician)
 1970 Don't Hustle an Ant with Muscle (Short) (musician)
 1970 Mumbo Jumbo (Short) (musician)
 1970 Science Friction (Short) (musician)
 1970 Ants in the Pantry (Short) (musician)
 1970 Odd Ant Out (Short) (musician)
 1970 Hunters Are for Killing (TV Movie) (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1970 Scratch a Tiger (Short) (musician)
 1970 The Only Game in Town (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1969 Isle of Caprice (Short) (musician)
 1969 A Pair of Greenbacks (Short) (musician: trumpet)
 1969 Dune Bug (Short) (musician)
 1969 Never Bug an Ant (Short) (musician)
 1969 Technology, Phooey (Short) (musician)
 1969 Extinct Pink (Short) (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1969 I've Got Ants in My Plans (Short) (musician)
 1969 The Ant from Uncle (Short) (musician)
 1969 Hasty But Tasty (Short) (musician)
 1969 The Ant and the Aardvark (TV Series short) (musician)
 1968 Hawks and Doves (Short) (musician)
 1968/I Faces (conductor) / (musician: trumpet)
 1966 Not with My Wife, You Don't! (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1963 Toys in the Attic (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1962 Hatari! (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1961 Bachelor in Paradise (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1961 West Side Story (musician - uncredited)
 1961 One-Eyed Jacks (musician: trumpet solos - uncredited)
 1959 Johnny Staccato (TV Series) (musician - 3 episodes)
- The Shop of the Four Winds (1959) ... (musician)
- Murder for Credit (1959) ... (musician)
- The Naked Truth (1959) ... (musician)
 1959 Porgy and Bess (musician: trumpet)
 1959 Jack the Ripper (musician: US version - uncredited)
 1958 I Bury the Living (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
 1958 Kings Go Forth (musician: trumpet for 'Tony Curtis'(qv - uncredited)
 1958 Studio 57 (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Take five (1958) ... (musician: trumpet)
 1957 Eighteen and Anxious (musician: trumpet solo)
 1957 Hot Rod Rumble (musician: trumpet)
 1956 Hot Rod Girl (musician: trumpet - uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the "Big Band Hall of Fame" in 2003. See more »

Nickname:

Superman with a Horn

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed