Candy Candido (1913–1999)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,484 this week
Candy Candido was born on December 25, 1913 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Jonathan Joseph Candido. He is known for his work on The Great Mouse Detective (1986), Peter Pan (1953) and Sadie McKee (1934). He was married to Anita Bivona. He died on May 19, 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 Oct 2019
 
a list of 21 people
created 20 May 2019
 
a list of 35 images
created 28 Dec 2014
 
a list of 124 people
created 12 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Candy Candido's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Peter Pan Indian Chief
(1953)
Sadie McKee Cafe Entertainer
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1989 The Little Mermaid
Sea Creatures (uncredited)
 1986 The Great Mouse Detective
Fidget (voice)
 1985 The Black Cauldron
The Horned King's Guards (voice, uncredited)
 1983 Fire and Ice
Sub-humans (voice, uncredited)
 1982 Hey Good Lookin'
Sal (voice)
 1979 Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July (TV Movie)
The Snow Dragon (voice, uncredited)
 1973 Robin Hood
Captain of the Guards (voice, uncredited)
 1973 Heavy Traffic
The Mafia Messenger (voice)
 1973 Charlotte's Web
Uncle (voice)
 1970 The Phantom Tollbooth
Awful DYNN (voice)
 1969 The Magical World of Disney (TV Series)
- Nature's Better Built Homes (1969) ... (voice)
 1961 Babes in Toyland
Trees (singing voice, uncredited)
 1961 The Law and Mr. Jones (TV Series)
- Cold Turkey (1961)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty
Maleficent's Goon (voice, uncredited)
 1959 Plunderers of Painted Flats
Bartender
 1958 King Creole
King Creole Doorman (uncredited)
 1958 The Loretta Young Show (TV Series)
Leonardo
- A Strange Adventure (1958) ... Leonardo
 1955 Botsford's Beanery (TV Movie)
Joe the Barber
 1953 Peter Pan
Indian Chief (voice)
 1953 All Star Revue (TV Series)
Guest Animation Voice Actor
- Episode #3.22 (1953) ... Guest Animation Voice Actor
 1952 Hollywood Opening Night (TV Series)
 1952 A Soapy Opera (Short)
Oil Can Harry (uncredited)
 1950 Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion
Skeleton (voice, uncredited)
 1950 Riding High
Musician (uncredited)
 1950 The Great Rupert
Molineri - Florist
 1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad
Weasels (uncredited)
 1948 Smart Politics
Alvin, Peabody's Nephew
 1947 Sarge Goes to College
Bass and Vocals, The Jam Session
 1943 Campus Rhythm
Harold
 1942 Rhythm Parade
Candy Candido
 1942 Chasing the Blues (Short)
Candy
 1942 Heart of the Rio Grande
Basso dubbing for Frog and Tadpole (uncredited)
 1941 Skyline Serenade (Short)
Band Member
 1939 A Haunting We Will Go (Short)
Papa Ghost (voice, uncredited)
 1939 The Wizard of Oz
Angry Apple Tree (voice, uncredited)
 1939 Only Angels Have Wings
Bass Player (uncredited)
 1938 Cowboy from Brooklyn
Spec
 1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Crow (uncredited)
 1937 Something to Sing About
Candy - Band Bassist
 1937 Mama Steps Out
Bosco (uncredited)
 1935 Broadway Gondolier
Candy (uncredited)
 1935 Roberta
Candy - Wabash Indianian (uncredited)
 1934 Gift of Gab
Candy (as Candy Hall)
 1934 Sadie McKee
Cafe Entertainer (as Candy and Coco)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Johnny 'Candy' Candido | Johnny Candido | Candy and Coco | Candy Hall

Spouse:

Anita Bivona  (his death)  (4 children)

Children:

Candido, Nino | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Candy Candido had a trick voice that he was able change from soprano, alto, tenor, and he even had a bass that was a few keys lower than the lowest keys on the piano. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed