G. Smokey Campbell


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,793 this week
Demo Reel
2:31 | Demo Reel
G. Smokey Campbell is a veteran performer of Stage, Film and Television. He was chosen to study with the famous Negro Ensemble Company (NEC) of New York for three years in a row and also was a performing member of the NEC. In Los Angeles his stage performances earned him three Los Angeles NAACP Image Awards for the Best Actor in a Stage ... See full bio »

What to Expect at the 2019 Emmys

Will "Game of Thrones" take home Best Drama Series for the fourth time? Can Julia Louis-Dreyfus make history once again?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Devil in a Blue Dress
Mon, Sep 23 1:05 PM PDT on TMCX (600)
Devil in a Blue Dress
Wed, Sep 25 5:00 PM PDT on TMC (599)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G. Smokey Campbell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Devil in a Blue Dress Nightclub Owner
(1995)
(1987)
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (19 credits)
  The Secret Life of the American Teenager (TV Series) (lighting console porgrammer - 23 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (lighting console programmer - 1 episode, 2008)
- The Father and the Son (2009) ... (lighting console porgrammer - 2008-2012)
- Baked Nevada (2009) ... (lighting console porgrammer - 2008-2012)
- The Secret Wedding of the American Teenager (2009) ... (lighting console porgrammer - 2008-2012)
- And Unto Us, a Child Is Born (2009) ... (lighting console porgrammer - 2008-2012)
- One Night at Band Camp (2009) ... (lighting console porgrammer - 2008-2012)
 2000-2007 7th Heaven (TV Series) (lighting technician - 155 episodes)
- And Away We Go (2007) ... (lighting technician)
- Good News for Almost Everyone (2007) ... (lighting technician)
- Nothing Says Lovin' Like Something from the Oven (2007) ... (lighting technician)
- Some Break-Ups and Some Get-Togethers (2007) ... (lighting technician)
- Inked (2007) ... (lighting technician)
 1999-2002 ER (TV Series) (lighting technician - 66 episodes)
- Lockdown (2002) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- On the Beach (2002) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- The Letter (2002) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Brothers and Sisters (2002) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Orion in the Sky (2002) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
 2001 Maybe It's Me (TV Series) (lighting technician - 2 episodes)
- The Halloween Episode (2001) ... (lighting technician - 2001-2002)
- The Hair Episode (2001) ... (lighting technician - 2001-2002)
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series) (lighting technician - 1 episode)
- Oscar de la Boya (2000) ... (lighting technician - 2000-2001)
 1998-1999 Martial Law (TV Series) (lighting technician - 21 episodes)
- End Game (1999) ... (lighting technician)
- Requiem (1999) ... (lighting technician)
- Red Storm (1999) ... (lighting technician)
- Nitro Man (1999) ... (lighting technician)
- Big Trouble (1999) ... (lighting technician)
 1996-1997 Caroline in the City (TV Series) (lighting technician - 22 episodes)
- Caroline and the Wayward Husband (1997) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Caroline and Richard & Julia (1997) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Caroline and the Bad Trip (1997) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Caroline and the Ombudsman (1997) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
- Caroline and the Critics (1997) ... (lighting technician - uncredited)
 1995 Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored (Assistant Chief Lighting Technician)
 1995 Under Siege 2: Dark Territory (electrician)
 1994 Lily in Winter (TV Movie) (grip - as Smokey Campbell)
 1994 Out of Darkness (TV Movie) (best boy electric)
 1994 House Party 3 (grip)
 1994 Cabin Boy (electrician)
 1993 12:01 (TV Movie) (electrician)
 1993 Menace II Society (best boy electric)
 1993 Fear of a Black Hat (lighting technician)
 1992 Mission of Justice (Video) (lighting technician)
 1992 Army of Darkness (lighting technician)
 1991 Teenage Exorcist (best boy - as Smokey Campbell)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

DEMO REEL | My channel | See more »

Alternate Names:

George Campbell | Smokey Campbell

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed