No photo available. Represent Earl Campbell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 109,977 this week

Earl Campbell (I)

Earl Campbell was born on March 29, 1955 in Tyler, Texas, USA as Earl Christian Campbell. He is an actor, known for Necessary Roughness (1991), The NFL on CBS (1956) and The NFL on NBC (1965). He has been married to Reuna Smith since May 30, 1980. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Are you ready for the return of Michael Myers in Halloween? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Diners, Drive-ins and Dives
Crankin' Up the Classics (S14, Ep3)
Fri, Oct 19 5:30 PM EDT on FOOD (151)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 76 people
created 13 Dec 2010
 
a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
a list of 95 people
created 26 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Campbell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Necessary Roughness Convict Football Player
(1991)
The NFL on CBS Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
(1984-1985)
The NFL on NBC Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
(1978-1984)
NFL Monday Night Football Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back / Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
(1978-1984)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1991 Necessary Roughness
Convict Football Player
Hide Hide Show Show Self (14 credits)
 2016 Burgers, Brew and 'Que (TV Series)
Himself
- Super Chefs' Favorite Foods (2016) ... Himself
 2015 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Ken Stabler (2015) ... Himself
 2015 MLB Network Presents (TV Series)
Himself
- The Eighth Wonder of the World (2015) ... Himself
 2012-2014 Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (TV Series)
Himself
- Legends of Texas (2014) ... Himself
- Crankin' Up the Classics (2012) ... Himself
 2004 Super Bowl XXXVIII (TV Special)
Himself - Ceremonial Coin Toss
 2001 America Undercover (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Panic: A Film About Coping (2001) ... Himself
 1999 The Story of Darrell Royal (Video documentary)
Himself
 1984-1985 The NFL on CBS (TV Series)
Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
- New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Raiders (1985) ... Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
- New Orleans Saints vs. New York Giants (1984) ... Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
 1978-1984 NFL Monday Night Football (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back / Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
- Pittsburgh Steelers vs. New Orleans Saints (1984) ... Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
- New Orleans Saints vs. Dallas Cowboys (1984) ... Himself - New Orleans Saints Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Dallas Cowboys (1982) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Cleveland Browns vs. Houston Oilers (1981) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Pittsburgh Steelers (1981) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
 1978-1984 The NFL on NBC (TV Series)
Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. San Diego Chargers (1984) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Baltimore Colts (1983) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers (1983) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Kansas City Chiefs (1981) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
- Houston Oilers vs. Cleveland Browns (1981) ... Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
 1980 1979 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
 1979 1978 AFC Championship Game (TV Special)
Himself - Houston Oilers Running Back
 1978 1978 Cotton Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Texas Longhorns Fullback
 1974 1974 Gator Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Texas Longhorns Running Back(Co-MVP)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2015 NFL Films Presents (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Football Families (2015) ... Himself
 2014 A Football Life (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Warren Moon (2014) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1970s) TV commercial: Skoal tobacco.

Publicity Listings:

3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led the NFL in Rushing Attempts (373), Rushing Average (5.2) and Yards from Scrimmage (1,981) in 1980. See more »

Nickname:

The Tyler Rose

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed