No photo available. Represent Nina Campana? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 254,357 this week

Nina Campana (1897–1955)

Nina Campana was born on December 23, 1897 as Esperanza Susanna de Ybarrondo in Los Angeles, California to parents Vicenta Botiller & Dr. Thomas de Ybarrondo. She was first married to opera singer Ettore Campana and then later on to Martin A. Wolfskill. Nina passed on June 21, 1950 at her home in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Kevin Smith's 2018 Movie Picks

Not sure what to watch? Kevin Smith can help, as he shares his favorite films of the year.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nina Campana's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tortilla Flat Señora Teresina
(1942)
(1936)
Honolulu Lu Aloha
(1941)
South of Pago Pago Hono's Mother
(1940)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 1948 The Loves of Carmen
Chestnut Seller (uncredited)
 1948 Black Bart
Mamacita (uncredited)
 1947 Tycoon
Estrelita (uncredited)
 1947 The Homestretch
Mexican Mother (uncredited)
 1947 Stallion Road
Maria (uncredited)
 1947 Twilight on the Rio Grande
Mama López (uncredited)
 1945 It's a Pleasure
Tenement Woman (uncredited)
 1944 Can't Help Singing
Mexican Woman (uncredited)
 1944 The Suspect
Cashier at Luigi's (uncredited)
 1944 The Falcon in Mexico
Dueña (uncredited)
 1944 Call of the South Seas
Nona (as Nena Campana)
 1942 Tortilla Flat
Señora Teresina
 1941 Honolulu Lu
Aloha
 1941 Aloma of the South Seas
Toots (uncredited)
 1941 Two Gun Sheriff
Cantina Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Arizona
Teresa
 1940 South of Pago Pago
Hono's Mother (as Nina Compana)
 1938 The Law West of Tombstone
Mrs. Chuy (uncredited)
 1938 Outlaw Express
Lupe (as Nina Campano)
 1938 Call of the Yukon
Knudka (uncredited)
 1938 Torchy Blane in Panama
Spanish Woman (uncredited)
 1937 Missing Witnesses
Tony's Wife (uncredited)
 1937 It Could Happen to You
Italian Woman
 1937 It Happened Out West
Maria
 1937 Night Key
Mrs. Spinelli (uncredited)
 1937 Waikiki Wedding
Old Woman (uncredited)
 1937 Man of the People
Italian Woman (uncredited)
 1936 White Legion
Maria
 1936 Sins of Man
Cook (uncredited)
 1936 It Had to Happen
Tony's Wife (scenes deleted)
 1936 The Petrified Forest
Paula
 1936 Sunset of Power
Rosita
 1935 A Night at the Opera
Bit in 'I Pagliacci' (uncredited)
 1935 The Melody Lingers On
Fruit Vendor's Wife (uncredited)
 1935 Barbary Coast
Mexican Woman (uncredited)
 1935 The Public Menace
Mexican Woman (uncredited)
 1935 Pardon My Scotch (Short)
Piano Player (uncredited)
 1935 Unknown Woman (uncredited)
 1935 Ginger
Mrs. Perroni (uncredited)
 1934 Gentlemen Are Born
Maria (uncredited)
 1934 Hi, Nellie!
Italian Woman at 530 W. Houston (uncredited)
 1933 Flying Down to Rio
Mme. Borget-Damas (uncredited)
 1931 Rider of the Plains
Señorita (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Esperanza Campana | Nena Campana | Nina Campano | Nina Compana
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed