Paul Cameron (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,258 this week
Clip
3:54 | Clip
Paul Cameron was born on May 30, 1958 in Montréal, Québec, Canada. He is known for his work on Collateral (2004), Man on Fire (2004) and Deja Vu (2006). He is married to Laura Stabilini. See full bio »

Reboots & Remakes We Can't Wait to See

From "Dexter" to The Suicide Squad, here are our picks for the reboots and remakes we're most excited for in 2021 and beyond.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 18 Jun 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 06 Mar 2017
 
list image
a list of 33 people
created 06 Jan 2019
 
a list of 753 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Collateral Cinematographer
(2004)
Man on Fire Cinematographer
(2004)
Deja Vu Cinematographer
(2006)
Gone in 60 Seconds Cinematographer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (34 credits)
 2021 Reminiscence (Director of Photography) (completed)
  Westworld (TV Series) (1 episode, 2020) (director of photography - 1 episode, 2016)
- Parce Domine (2020)
- The Original (2016) ... (director of photography)
 2019 21 Bridges
 2018/I Ties (Short)
 2018 Unregistered (Short)
 2018 Mercedes-Benz 'What Makes Us' (Video short)
 2018/I The Commuter (director of photography)
 2017 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (director of photography)
 2014 Budweiser: Always There (Video)
 2014 Budweiser: Puppy Love (Video short)
 2013 Dead Man Down (director of photography)
 2012/I Total Recall (director of photography)
 2010 Henry's Crime (director of photography)
 2007 In the Land of Women (director of photography)
 2006 Deja Vu (director of photography)
 2004 Collateral (director of photography)
 2004 Man on Fire (director of photography)
 2003 Kelly Rowland: Can't Nobody (Video short)
 2002 Beat the Devil (Short) (director of photography)
 2001 Swordfish (director of photography)
 2000 Gone in 60 Seconds (director of photography)
 1997 Michael Hayes (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode One (1997)
 1996 Relativity (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (1996)
 1995 The Last Supper (director of photography)
 1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
 1993 Chantilly Lace (TV Movie)
 1993 Brother Cane: Hard Act to Follow (Video short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of photography for Visa TV commercial "Paperwork Forest" (2004). See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Paul A. Cameron
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My fear is that the content will be designed for the medium. People "will say, 'what works in VR? Let's design a story that works in VR!' Then maybe you can't move the camera, you have to have certain kind of frames, and create a story that works just for that. That's a real problem. [2016] See more »

Trivia:

2006 - Invited as a member of the ASC/American Society of Cinematographers as well as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed