STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,913 this week

Mario Camerini (1895–1981)


Mario Camerini was born on February 6, 1895 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for Mister Max (1937), I'll Give a Million (1935) and A Romantic Adventure (1940). He was married to Assia Noris. He died on February 4, 1981 in Gardone Riviera, Lombardy, Italy. See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 07 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2357 people
created 31 Dec 2020
 
a list of 110 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 
a list of 508 people
created 01 Apr 2011
 
a list of 1908 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mario Camerini's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Mister Max Director
(1937)
(1935)
(1940)
Department Store Director
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (53 credits)
Show Show Writer (45 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Camerini

Spouse:

Assia Noris
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 92-96. New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed