STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 376,660 this week

Rafael Calvo (I) (1886–1966)


Rafael Calvo was born on November 25, 1886 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain as Rafael Calvo Ruiz de Morales. He was an actor, known for La verbena de la Paloma (1935), Currito de la Cruz (1926) and Eran trece (1931). He died in 1966 in Madrid. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79) in Madrid, Spain

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rafael Calvo's work have you seen?

Known For

(1935)
Currito de la Cruz Padre Almanzor
(1926)
Eran trece Inspector Duff
(1931)
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1960 Toro bravo
 1956 Suspenso en comunismo
Cochensko
 1955 Señora ama
Tío Aniceto
 1955 Marcelino pan y vino
Don Emilio
 1954 Como la tierra
Don Lorenzo
 1952 Em-Nar, la ciudad de fuego
Gobernador
 1952 Quema el suelo
Don Alberto Hurtado
 1951 Servicio en la mar
Padre de Sara
 1951 Correo del rey
Don Carlos de Turón
 1951 El final de una leyenda
Diego Montaña
 1950 Yo no soy la Mata-Hari
Bonnard - jefe servicios secretos
 1950 Sin uniforme
Presidente
 1949 Vestigios romanos (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1948 El verdugo
 1948 Alhucemas
Coronel
 1947 La calumniada
 1947 Fuenteovejuna
Padre Abad
 1947 La nao Capitana
Fray Gutiérrez
 1947 Héroes del 95
Don Pedro de Mendoza
 1943 La sévillane
 1943 L'usuraio
Arlandi
 1942 Sancta Maria
Spanish version only
 1940 Marianela
Teodoro Golfín
 1940 L'assedio dell'Alcazar
Il colonello José Moscardò
 1940 Bound for Cairo
El tabernero
 1940 Santa Rogelia
Dr. Olivar
 1938 Nuestro culpable
El Juez
 1936 Nuestra Natacha
Conserje
 1935 La verbena de la Paloma
El tabernero
 1931 Eran trece
Inspector Duff
 1931 La ley del harem
Muzzin
 1931 Mamá
Velasco
 1931 ¿Conoces a tu mujer?
Seco
 1931 Esclavas de la moda
Tyler
 1931 Cuerpo y alma
General de Brigada
 1931 Sombras del circo
Empresario
 1931 Prim
Narváez
 1928 Doña Juana
Don Pedro de Padilla
 1926 Pilar Guerra
Ángel Roberto
 1926 Currito de la Cruz
Padre Almanzor
 1923 Para toda la vida
Martin, le garde-chasse
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Raffaele Calvo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Eduardo Calvo and Rafael Luis Calvo.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed