Italo Calvino (1923–1985)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,792 this week
Trailer
2:18 | Trailer
Italo Calvino was born on October 15, 1923 in Santiago de Las Vegas, Cuba. He was a writer, known for Boccaccio '70 (1962), The Cultzone Holy Grail (2020) and Sex Can Be Difficult (1962). He was married to Esther Judith Singer. He died on September 19, 1985 in Siena, Tuscany, Italy. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 58 people
created 16 Jan 2020
 
a list of 103 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 2122 people
created 21 Mar 2021
 
a list of 80 people
created 21 Jun 2018
 
a list of 174 people
created 27 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Italo Calvino's work have you seen?

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Boccaccio '70 Writer
(1962)
(1962)
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2021 Antaral (Short) (Storyline From)
 2020 The Cultzone Holy Grail (Video Game) (creator)
 2018 I riassuntini (TV Series short) (based on the novel by - 2020)
 2018 Distance to the Moon (Short) (story by)
 2016/II Desire Lines (Short) (based on the extracts from)
 2012 The Boy Who Shouted Teresa (Short) (short story "The Boy Who Shouted Teresa")
 2009 Voyage of No Return (Short) (story "Invisible Cities")
 2006/I Solidarity (Short) (story)
 2005 Smesne i druge price (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- Dozivljaj mladenaca (2005) ... (novel)
 2005 L'isola di Calvino (TV Movie documentary) (excerpts from memoirs)
 2004 La céleste (Video short) (novel "Le città invisibili")
 1991 L'aventure d'une baigneuse (Short) (short story)
 1990 Efprosopo katafygio (Short) (short story)
 1984 Nelahké lásky (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1983 Amores dificiles (Short) (story)
 1983 Dieci registi italiani, dieci racconti italiani (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Avventura di un fotografo (1983) ... (story)
 1970 Marcovaldo (TV Mini Series) (short stories - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1970) ... (short stories)
- Episode #1.5 (1970) ... (short stories)
- Episode #1.4 (1970) ... (short stories)
- Episode #1.3 (1970) ... (short stories)
- Episode #1.2 (1970) ... (short stories)
 1969 Il cavaliere inesistente (novel)
 1966 So This Is God's Country? (Documentary) (text)
 1962 Sex Can Be Difficult (story - segment "L'avventura di un soldato")
 1962 Tiko and the Shark (adaptation)
 1962 Boccaccio '70 (screenplay - segment "Renzo e Luciana")
 1960 La città di Pavese (Documentary short)
 1958 Big Deal on Madonna Street (short story "Furto in una pasticceria" - uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Collection of essays: "Lezioni americane. Sei proposte per il prossimo millennio" See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Tonio Cavilla

Spouse:

Esther Judith Singer  (his death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everything can change, but not the language that we carry inside us, like a world more exclusive and final than one's mother's womb. See more »

Trivia:

Famous Italian novelist. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed