No photo available. Represent Northern Calloway? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,525 this week

Northern Calloway (1948–1990)

Northern Calloway was born on January 22, 1948 in New York City, New York, USA as Northern James Calloway. He was an actor, known for Sesame Street (1969), Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (1978) and Don't Eat the Pictures: Sesame Street at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (1983). He was married to Terry Calloway. He died on January 9, 1990 in ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 261 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 11 people
created 05 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 70 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Northern Calloway's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sesame Street David / Baby Breeze / Barnaby Heartstrong (David) / David Robinson / Bill (David) / The Hipster / Boxer David / Jasper Johnson (David) / Singer 'I'm Pretty' / Sluggo the Great / Sluggo the Great (David)
(1971-1997)
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1971-1989 Sesame Street (TV Series)
David / Barnaby Heartstrong (David) / David Robinson / ...
- Episode #20.130 (1989) ... David
- Episode #20.122 (1989) ... David
- Episode #20.113 (1989) ... David
- Episode #20.98 (1989) ... David
- Episode #20.90 (1989) ... David
 1987 Sing Along (Video short)
David
 1978 A Special Sesame Street Christmas (TV Movie)
David
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie)
David
 1973 Together for Days
Calvin
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
 1986 I'm Glad I'm Me (Video) (performer: "The Ankle, the Shoulder, and the Knee")
 1978 A Special Sesame Street Christmas (TV Movie) (performer: "It's the Thought That Counts", "Christmas Morning", "Tomorrow", "If Just One Person Believes In You" - uncredited)
 1978 Christmas Eve on Sesame Street (TV Movie) (performer: "True Blue Miracle")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1988 Sesame Street, Special (TV Special)
David
 1971 Black Music in America: From Then Till Now (Documentary short)
Himself - 'The Me Nobody Knows' Cast Member
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
 2004 Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On (TV Movie)
David (uncredited)
 1992-1997 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Singer for 'Me and My Chair' / 'Who You Looking At Tiger' singer
- Dances from All Over the World Day (1997) ... Singer for 'Me and My Chair'
- An African Lullaby by Lillian (1992) ... 'Who You Looking At Tiger' singer
 1990 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
David
- Episode dated 16 May 1990 (1990) ... David (uncredited)
 1986 I'm Glad I'm Me (Video)
David
 1986 Getting Ready to Read (Video short)
Same Sound Brown (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Stephen Schwartz's musical, "Pippin," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey. Gene Foote was director.

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Understudied for Ben Vereen in "Pippin" on Broadway. See more »

Nickname:

NC See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed