No photo available. Represent Gene Callahan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,181 this week

Gene Callahan (I) (1923–1990)

Gene Callahan was born on November 7, 1923 in Louisiana, USA. He was a set decorator and production designer, known for The Hustler (1961), Steel Magnolias (1989) and Grease 2 (1982). He died on December 26, 1990 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 877 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 423 people
created 06 Feb 2012
 
a list of 6663 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gene Callahan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hustler Set Decorator
(1961)
Steel Magnolias Production Designer
(1989)
Grease 2 Production Designer
(1982)
America America Production Designer
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (20 credits)
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964 Lilith
 1963 The Cardinal
 1961 The Hustler
 1961 Mad Dog Coll
 1960 BUtterfield 8
 1960 The Fugitive Kind (as Eugene Callahan)
 1958-1959 Naked City (TV Series) (36 episodes)
- A Wood of Thorne (1959)
- The Bloodhounds (1959)
 1958 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Cole Porter's 'Aladdin' (1958) ... (uncredited)
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
 1956 Baby Doll
 1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Career (1956)
 1955 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Together with Music (1955) ... (set decoration)
 1955 The Best of Broadway (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Show-Off (1955)
 1953-1954 Omnibus (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- The House (1954)
Show Show Production designer (43 credits)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gene Callaghan | Eugene Callahan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Richard Benjamin directing the Columbia Film "Little Nikita" had Gene in his office every mid-morning, with Gene making both dialogue and story-scenario suggestions. Sitting in his trailer office, located in the rear Warner Brothers parking, adjacent the Western Street back lot area, Gene would conduct a morning meeting with his art director. Arriving in the trailer by five A.M., Gene would read,... See more »

Nickname:

Mother

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed