No photo available. Represent Ernesto Calindri? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,029,593 this week

Ernesto Calindri (1909–1999)

Ernesto Calindri was born on February 5, 1909 in Certaldo, Tuscany, Italy. He was an actor and director, known for Fame and the Devil (1949), L'ultimo amante (1955) and It Always Ends That Way (1939). He was married to Roberta Mari. He died on June 9, 1999 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90) in Milan, Lombardy, Italy

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 175 people
created 30 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernesto Calindri's work have you seen?

Known For

(1949)
L'ultimo amante Il direttore del giornale
(1955)
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (53 credits)
 1990 Villa Arzilla (TV Series)
Il generale Vezio Vezi
 1983 La pulce nell'orecchio (TV Movie)
Finache
 1980 Irma la dolce (TV Movie)
Presidente del tribunale
 1974 Philadelphia Story (TV Movie)
Seth
 1971 Giallo di sera (TV Mini-Series)
Jean Rolito
- Costume Luigi XV (1971) ... Jean Rolito
 1970 La legion d'onore (TV Movie)
Rasanville
 1969 La fine dell'avventura (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1969)
- Episode #1.2 (1969)
- Episode #1.1 (1969)
 1968 Processo a Gesù (TV Movie)
 1968 Gli ultimi cinque minuti (TV Movie)
Filippo Roberti
 1967 Il grande maestro (TV Movie)
Ercole Sansone
 1966 Le avventure di Laura Storm (TV Series)
Alfeo di Giannutri
- I due volti della verità (1966) ... Alfeo di Giannutri
 1965 La zitella (TV Movie)
 1965 Two Sergeants of General Custer
Northern States Colonel
 1964 Biblioteca di Studio Uno (TV Mini-Series)
Paolo, il maggiordomo
- Il dottor Jeckill e mister Hide (1964) ... Paolo, il maggiordomo
 1963 Paura per Janet (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1963)
- Episode #1.1 (1963)
 1963 Divorzio alla siciliana
Il sacrestano
 1963 The Eye of the Needle
Salvatore Cacace
 1962 L'assassino si chiama Pompeo
Commissario De Santis
 1962 Tiger of the Seven Seas
Inigo de Cordoba
 1962 Imperial Venus
Cardinale Fesch
 1962 Le massaggiatrici
Ing. Parodi
 1961 La ragazza di mille mesi
Il Colonnello
 1961 Totòtruffa '62
Police Commissioner Armando Malvasia
 1959 Scacco matto (TV Movie)
 1959 Policarpo 'ufficiale di scrittura'
Ettore Tiburzi
 1959 Un marito ideale (TV Movie)
Sir Roberto Chirlten
 1959 Tre sorelle (TV Movie)
Kulighin, Fiòdor Ilic
 1958 Rascel marine
Zio Bill
 1958 La spada di Damocle (TV Movie)
Il generale Torre
 1958 The Law Is the Law
Deputato (voice, uncredited)
 1957/II Scampolo (TV Movie)
Giulio Bernini
 1957 Il momento più bello
Il direttore della clinica
 1956 Questi ragazzi (TV Movie)
Andrea
 1955 L'ultimo amante
Il direttore del giornale
 1954 Il cadetto Winslow (TV Movie)
Arthur Winslow
 1953 Journey to Love
Saverio
 1952 Mademoiselle Gobete
Bienassis, il funzionario
 1950 Streets of Sorrow
Marco
 1948 Una lettera all'alba
Il pubblico ministero
 1943 La primadonna
 1943 T'amerò sempre
Lucio (uncredited)
 1941 La forza bruta
Une spettatore in platea
 1939 It Always Ends That Way
Un cameriere
 1935 Freccia d'oro
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Play "Il piacere degli addii" (Jules Renard) (1969) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

E. Calindri
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actor Manlio Calindri, brother of actress Dora Calindri.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed