David Calek was born on April 28, 1971 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He is a cinematographer and director, known for Pirating Pirates (2014), Heaven, Hell (2010) and Touching Pictures (2000). See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Calek's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Pirating Pirates Cinematographer
(2014)
Heaven, Hell Cinematographer
(2010)
Touching Pictures Cinematographer
(2000)
Trash on Mars Cinematographer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (38 credits)
 2018 CzechMate: In Search of Jirí Menzel (Documentary) (cinematography)
 2018 Trash on Mars
 2015 Medená hora (Documentary)
 2014 The Plan (Documentary)
 2014 Pirating Pirates (Documentary)
 2013/II Incoming (Documentary)
 2012 Provedu: Afghanska mise (Short)
 2010 Heaven, Hell (Documentary)
 2010 Mamas & Papas
 2008 Kulicky
 2006 Dancing Kathmandu (Documentary short)
 2005 Pátrání po Ester (Documentary)
 2004 Den E (Documentary)
 2004 Karel Ancerl: A Belated Portrait (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Sleepless Nights (Documentary)
 2003 The Myth (Documentary)
 2003 Máme NATO? (TV Short documentary)
 2002 Masks, Jesters, Demons (Documentary)
 2002 Artóza (TV Series)
 2001 Chaos (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Velký vuz (TV Series)
 2001 Predcasná úmrtí (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2001 Zpráva o stavu sveta (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 Best Before the End (Short)
 2000 Touching Pictures (Short)
 1999 Black Spark (Documentary short)
 1999 Canary
 1998 Úsvit (Short)
 1997 Eleanor Rigby z Malé Strany (Documentary short)
 1996 60 (TV Series)
 1995 Bolest (Short)
 1995 Dlouhá cesta (Documentary short)
 1993 Jenom chvíle (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

David Cálek
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed