STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,757 this week

Veena Sud


Veena Sud was born on June 25, 1967 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. She is a producer and writer, known for The Killing (2011), The Salton Sea (2016) and Seven Seconds (2018). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 28 Aug 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 15 Nov 2020
 
a list of 4 people
created 27 Apr 2020
 
a list of 5999 people
created 09 Nov 2017
 
a list of 463 people
created 01 Jan 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Veena Sud's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Killing Producer
(2011-2014)
The Salton Sea Producer
(2016)
Seven Seconds Producer
(2018)
One Night Writer
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2020 The Stranger (TV Series short) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- 7:00 AM (2020) ... (executive producer)
- 6:00 AM (2020) ... (executive producer)
- 5:00 AM (2020) ... (executive producer)
- 4:00 AM (2020) ... (executive producer)
- 3:00 AM (2020) ... (executive producer)
 2018 Seven Seconds (TV Mini Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- A Boy and a Bike (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Witnesses for the Prosecution (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Bailed Out (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Boxed Devil (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Of Gods and Men (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Salton Sea (producer)
 2011-2014 The Killing (TV Series) (executive producer - 44 episodes)
- Eden (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Truth Asunder (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Dream Baby Dream (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- The Good Soldier (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
- Unraveling (2014) ... (executive producer - showrunner)
  Cold Case (TV Series) (executive producer - 65 episodes, 2005 - 2008) (producer - 20 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Ghost of My Child (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Slipping (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Bad Reputation (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Road (2008) ... (executive producer)
- Andy in C Minor (2008) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Twitter

Alternate Names:

Veena Cabreros Sud

Parents:

Sud, Mohendra | Cabreros, Jessica
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received a master's degree from New York University where she studied Film and TV. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed