No photo available. Represent Frigyes Bán? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 444,767 this week

Frigyes Bán (1902–1969)

Frigyes Bán was born on June 19, 1902 in Kassa, Austria-Hungary. He was a director and writer, known for Zavaros éjszaka (1940), Poor Rich (1959) and I'll Go to the Minister (1962). He was married to Kató Timár and Éva Vass. He died on September 30, 1969 in Budapest, Hungary. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Budapest, Hungary

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 210 people
created 25 Jun 2020
 
a list of 81 people
created 17 Apr 2013
 
a list of 492 people
created 11 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frigyes Bán's work have you seen?
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Zavaros éjszaka Director
(1940)
Poor Rich Director
(1959)
(1962)
A pénzcsináló Director
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Location management (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Baán Frigyes | Beller Frigyes
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Film director since 1939.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed