No photo available. Represent John Byrne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 71,647 this week

John Byrne (VI)

John Byrne was born on July 6, 1950 in Walsall, England. He is known for New Warriors, Young Justice (2010) and Union Jack (2019). He was previously married to Andrea Braun. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 976 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 22 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 281 people
created 04 Sep 2016
 
a list of 167 people
created 19 Feb 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Byrne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Young Justice Writer
(2011-2019)
Union Jack Writer
(2019-2020)
Harley Quinn Writer
(2022)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  New Warriors (TV Series) (character created by: Mister Immortal - 2018)
 2022 Harley Quinn (TV Series) (created by: Amanda Waller - 1 episode)
- Harlivy (2022) ... (created by: Amanda Waller)
  Union Jack (TV Series) (characters created by: Joseph Chapman - 10 episodes, 2019 - 2020) (characters created by: MI5 Deputy Director Philip Gavin - 5 episodes, 2019) (characters created by: Kenneth Crichton - 4 episodes, 2019 - 2020) (characters created by: Kenneth Falsworth/Baron Blood - 1 episode, 2019)
- Family (2020) ... (characters created by: Joseph Chapman) / (characters created by: Kenneth Crichton)
- Blood (2019) ... (characters created by: Joseph Chapman) / (characters created by: Kenneth Falsworth/Baron Blood)
- Right (2019) ... (characters created by: Joseph Chapman)
- Co-operation (2019) ... (characters created by: Joseph Chapman)
- Connection (2019) ... (characters created by: Joseph Chapman)
 2011-2019 Young Justice (TV Series) (Amanda Waller created by - 2 episodes)
- Leverage (2019) ... (Amanda Waller created by)
- Terrors (2011) ... (Amanda Waller created by)
 2018 The Death of Superman (Video) (character created by: Maggie Sawyer)
 2018 LEGO DC Super Hero Girls: Super-villain High (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2018 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller) / (character created by: Silver Banshee)
 2017 Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Brain Drain (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2017 DC Super Hero Girls: Intergalactic Games (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2016 DC Super Hero Girls: Hero of the Year (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2016 DC Super Hero Girls: Super Hero High (TV Short) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters (Video) (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2015 Justice League: Gods and Monsters Chronicles (TV Series short) (character created by: Amanda Waller - 1 episode)
- Bomb (2015) ... (character created by: Amanda Waller)
 2014 Batman: Assault on Arkham (Video) (Amanda Waller created by)
 2000 X-Men: Evolution (TV Series) (comic book & characters - uncredited)
  X-Men: The Animated Series (TV Series) (comic book story: The Phoenix Saga - 5 episodes, 1994) (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - 3 episodes, 1994) (concept: The Hellfire "Inner Circle" Club - 2 episodes, 1994) (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - 2 episodes, 1994) ("Team X" created by - 1 episode, 1995) ("Alpha Flight" created by - 1 episode, 1994) (concept: "Alpha Flight" created by - 1 episode, 1993) (story "The Uncanny X-Men #121" - 1 episode, 1993) (based on the comic book story: "Days of Future Past" - 1 episode, 1993) (based on the comic book story "Days of Future Past" by - 1 episode, 1993)
- Weapon X, Lies, and Video Tape (1995) ... ("Team X" created by - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 4 - The Fate of Phoenix (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 3 - Dark Phoenix (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited) / (concept: The Hellfire "Inner Circle" Club - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 2 - Inner Circle (1994) ... (comic book story: The Dark Phoenix Saga - uncredited) / (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - uncredited)
- The Dark Phoenix: Part 1 - Dazzled (1994) ... (concept: Hellfire Club's Inner Circle - uncredited)
 1994 Wolverine: Adamantium Rage (Video Game) (characters - uncredited)
 1984 Questprobe: The Hulk (Video Game) (story)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (31 credits)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He also was responsible for the major overhaul of DC Comics' Superman in 1986 in order to revitalize the character which included making him less powerful with his Earthly parents still alive while making Lex Luthor a powerful and corrupt mega-coporate head. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Spouse:

Andrea Braun
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The American superhero comic has crashed and burned. What we are seeing out of Marvel and DC is pieces of the wreckage bouncing down the runway. See more »

Nickname:

Johnny Redbeard

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed