STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,964 this week

Gay Byrne


Gay Byrne was born on August 5, 1934 in Dublin, Ireland as Gabriel Mary Byrne. He is an actor, known for Dave Allen at Large (1971), Mrs. Brown's Boys: The Original Series (2002) and Voices That Care (1991). He has been married to Kathleen Watkins since 1967. They have two children. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gay Byrne's work have you seen?
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

(1971)
Voices That Care Soundtrack
(1991)
Conspiracy of Silence Himself: 'Afternoon Live'
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2002 Mrs. Brown's Boys: The Original Series (TV Series)
Courier
- Mrs Brown's Boys (2002) ... Courier
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He presented the annual Rose of Tralee festival for 17 years until 1994. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gaye Byrne

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was the first person to introduce The Beatles on television when they made their small screen debut on Granada Television's local news programme 'People and Places'. See more »

Nickname:

Gaybo

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed