No photo available. Represent Frank Butler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,340 this week

Frank Butler (I) (1890–1967)

Frank Butler was born on December 28, 1890 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Frank R. Butler. He was a writer and actor, known for Going My Way (1944), Wake Island (1942) and Road to Morocco (1942). He was married to Ethel Virginia Chapman. He died on June 10, 1967 in Oceanside, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »
1 photo »

Should You Follow Cersei Lannister on Instagram?

"You" star Shay Mitchell uses her social media expertise to choose which top TV characters she'd follow.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1278 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 747 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 50 people
created 26 Jun 2011
 
a list of 877 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 232 people
created 24 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Butler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Going My Way Writer
(1944)
Wake Island Writer
(1942)
(1942)
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (67 credits)
 1959 The Miracle (screenplay)
  Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (original story - 1 episode, 1957) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1957)
- Hey, Mac (1957) ... (original story) / (teleplay)
 1955 Strange Lady in Town (original story and screenplay)
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series) (film story - 1 episode)
- Welcome Stranger (1954) ... (film story)
 1952 Road to Bali (screenplay) / (story)
 1950 Fancy Pants (contributing writer - uncredited)
 1948 Whispering Smith (screenplay)
 1947 Golden Earrings (screenplay)
 1947 The Perils of Pauline (screenplay)
 1947 Welcome Stranger (story)
 1947 California (screenplay)
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn (from a screenplay by)
 1945 Incendiary Blonde (screenplay)
 1945 A Medal for Benny (screen play)
 1944 Going My Way (screenplay)
 1943 Hostages (screenplay)
 1943 China (writer)
 1942 Road to Morocco (original screenplay)
 1942 Wake Island (screenplay)
 1942 Beyond the Blue Horizon (screenplay)
 1942 My Favorite Blonde (screenplay)
 1941 Aloma of the South Seas (screenplay)
 1941 Road to Zanzibar (screenplay)
 1940 Rangers of Fortune (original story and screenplay)
 1940 I Want a Divorce (screenplay)
 1940 Untamed (screenplay)
 1940 Road to Singapore (screen play)
 1939 The Star Maker (screenplay)
 1939 Island of Lost Men (play "Hangman's Whip")
 1939 Never Say Die (screenplay)
 1939 Paris Honeymoon (writer)
 1938 Give Me a Sailor (screenplay)
 1938 Tropic Holiday (story and screenplay)
 1937 Waikiki Wedding (screen play) / (story)
 1936 The Princess Comes Across (screen play)
 1936 The Bohemian Girl (screenplay - uncredited)
 1936 The Milky Way (screen play)
 1936 Strike Me Pink (adaptation and screen play)
 1935 Coronado (screenplay)
 1935 Bonnie Scotland (screen play)
 1935 Vagabond Lady (original screenplay)
 1935 Beginner's Luck (Short)
 1934 March of the Wooden Soldiers (screen play)
 1934 Ladies Should Listen (screenplay)
 1934 Search for Beauty (screen play by)
 1933 Girl Without a Room (writer)
 1933 White Woman (play "Hangman's Whip")
 1933 The Way to Love (additional dialogue)
 1933 College Humor (screenplay)
 1932 Prosperity (story)
 1931 This Modern Age (dialogue continuity)
 1930 New Moon (adaptation)
 1930 Remote Control (scenario)
 1930 Those Three French Girls (adaptation and continuity)
 1930 Strictly Unconventional (talking version - talking version)
 1930 Montana Moon (original story and continuity)
 1929 Untamed (adaptation and continuity)
 1929 China Bound (story)
 1928 Just Married (adaptation) / (screenplay)
 1928 The Big Killing (writer)
 1927 Sailors, Beware! (Short) (uncredited)
 1927 No Man's Law
 1927 The Honorable Mr. Buggs (Short)
 1926 The Nickel-Hopper (Short)
 1921 Naughty Mary Brown (Short) (scenario - as F.R. Butler)
Show Show Actor (47 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Hangman's Whip. Written by Norman Reilly Raine and Frank Butler [final Broadway credit]. Directed by Robert Bell. St. James Theatre: 24 Feb 1933- Mar 1933 (closing date unknown/11 performances). Cast: Hubert Brown (as "Basonga Chief"), Harold De Becker (as "Jakey"), Helen Flint (as "Judith"), Tom Jetter (as "Native Porter"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

F. R. Butler | F.R. Butler

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Comic actor under contract to Hal Roach. First appeared in the 'Spat Family' series. During the 1920's, acted in several 'Our Gang' shorts and also starred in his own series of 'Frank Butler Comedies'. Diversified as a scenario writer and worked his way up to heading Roach's scenario department by the mid-1930's. After leaving Roach, he free-lanced as a gag writer for MGM and Paramount, ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed