No photo available. Represent Prince Buster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,231,365 this week

Prince Buster (1938–2016)

Prince Buster was born on May 24, 1938 in Kingston, Jamaica. He was an actor, known for Stuber (2019), The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) and Uptown Girls (2003). He was married to Mola Ali. He died on September 8, 2016 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78) in Miami, Florida, USA

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 05 Sep 2017
 
a list of 113 people
created 24 May 2015
 
a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 584 people
created 02 Jan 2016
 
list image
a list of 5 people
created 28 Apr 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Prince Buster's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Stuber Soundtrack
(2019)
(2013)
Uptown Girls Soundtrack
(2003)
SLC Punk! Soundtrack
(1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1972 The Harder They Come
DJ at Dance
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Spouse:

Mola Ali  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The King of Ska

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed