No photo available. Represent Maurice Bush? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 71,992 this week

Maurice Bush (1930–1999)

Maurice Bush was born on June 3, 1930 in Pimlico, London, England as Maurice Edward Bush. He was an actor, known for Doctor Who (1963), Inspector Morse (1987) and A Dirty Knight's Work (1976). He died in August 1999 in Thanet, Kent, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Thanet, Kent, England, UK

Lance Reddick Reveals a New Side in 'John Wick'

The acclaimed actor stretches his range with John Wick: Chapter 3 and plays with how he says the name of "Bosch."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 140 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 92 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 57 people
created 04 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurice Bush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Doctor Who Ogron
(1972-1973)
Inspector Morse Charlie Hillian
(1991)
A Dirty Knight's Work 3rd Lorry Driver
(1976)
Laughing Anne Battling Brunius
(1953)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1992 The Secret Life of Arnold Bax (TV Movie)
The Doorman
 1991 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Charlie Hillian
- Second Time Around (1991) ... Charlie Hillian
 1984 Lady Is a Tramp (TV Series)
Street Cleaner
- Episode #2.7 (1984) ... Street Cleaner
 1983 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi
Dengar - The Bounty Hunter (uncredited)
 1979 The Dick Francis Thriller: The Racing Game (TV Series)
Fred
- Odds Against (1979) ... Fred
 1979 Potter (TV Series)
Freda
- A Touch of Elderberry (1979) ... Freda
 1977 Target (TV Series)
Grizzly
- Set Up (1977) ... Grizzly
 1977 Raffles (TV Series)
1st Heavy
- Mr Justice Raffles (1977) ... 1st Heavy
 1976 A Dirty Knight's Work
3rd Lorry Driver
 1975 Love Thy Neighbour (TV Series)
Boxer
- The Opinion Poll (1975) ... Boxer
 1973 Doctor in Charge (TV Series)
Patient
- A Man's Best Friend Is His Cat (1973) ... Patient
 1973 Bowler (TV Series)
Willie
- Members Only (1973) ... Willie
 1973 Thirty Minutes Worth (TV Series)
- Episode #2.1 (1973)
 1973 Son of Dracula
Monster
 1972-1973 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Ogron
- Frontier in Space: Episode Three (1973) ... Ogron (uncredited)
- Frontier in Space: Episode Two (1973) ... Ogron (uncredited)
- Day of the Daleks: Episode Four (1972) ... Ogron
- Day of the Daleks: Episode Two (1972) ... Ogron
 1973 The Creeping Flesh
Karl
 1972 The Alf Garnett Saga
Docker
 1972 Father Dear Father (TV Series)
Commissionaire
- Feud, Glorious Feud (1972) ... Commissionaire
 1972 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Frank Gray
- Fire in a Honey Pot (1972) ... Frank Gray
 1972 His and Hers (TV Series)
Russian heavy
- Ballet (1972) ... Russian heavy
 1972 On the Buses (TV Series)
Basher
- Private Hire (1972) ... Basher
 1972 The Fenn Street Gang (TV Series)
Benjamin
- The Great Frock Robbers (1972) ... Benjamin
 1972 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Landlord
- Molenzicht (1972) ... Landlord
 1971 A Clockwork Orange
Charlie - Security Guard Outside Alex's Ludovico Room (uncredited)
 1971 Mr. Horatio Knibbles
Man on Ladder (uncredited)
 1971 And Mother Makes Three (TV Series)
Dog Owner
- A Bird in the Hand (1971) ... Dog Owner
 1971 Budgie (TV Series)
Maurice
- Out (1971) ... Maurice
 1970 Scars of Dracula
Farmer
 1970 Hark at Barker (TV Series)
Chef
- Rustless on Sport (1970) ... Chef
 1969 Detective (TV Series)
Clayton
- Elimination Round (1969) ... Clayton
 1969 Doctor in the House (TV Series)
Cook
- Rallying Round... (1969) ... Cook
 1963 Sparrows Can't Sing
Flamingo Club Barman (uncredited)
 1961 The Frightened City
Basher Prebble
 1961 The Hellfire Club
Carl (uncredited)
 1955 The Woman for Joe
Billy Wright (uncredited)
 1953 Laughing Anne
Battling Brunius
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The role in which he's best known he is hardly recognizable: As Dengar, the bandaged human bounty hunter in The Empire Strikes Back, who's one of several (including Boba Fett and Bossk) that Darth Vader hires to capture Han Solo. He also makes a cameo in Return of the Jedi at Jabba's Palace.

Nickname:

Morrie

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

If you were around in the early aughts, you might've had the same reaction. Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now



Recently Viewed