George Bush (I) (1924–2018)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,206 this week
Trailer
2:19 | Trailer
The 41st President of the United States of America, George Herbert Walker Bush (known colloquially as "Bush 41" to distinguish him from his son, George W. Bush, the 43rd president of the U.S., who is known as "Bush 43"), was born on June 12, 1924 in Milton, Massachusetts, a suburb south of Boston. His parents were Dorothy (Walker) and Prescott Bush... See full bio »

Died:

(age 94) in Houston, Texas, USA

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

The Rise of Daniel Kaluuya

Daniel Kaluuya, known for his roles in "Black Mirror" and Get Out, stars in Judas and the Black Messiah. "No Small Parts" takes a look at his rise to fame.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Kingdom
Thu, Jan 28 10:00 PM PST on ACMAX (552)
Courage Under Fire
Fri, Jan 29 5:54 PM PST on STZIB (623)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 384 images
updated 05 Jan 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 26 Oct 2018
 
a list of 69 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Bush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Feed Self
(1992)
HouseQuake Self
(2009)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
 2018 NOS Uit het Leven (TV Series documentary) (in memory of - 1 episode)
- NOS Uit het leven van 2018 (2018) ... (in memory of)
 2004 Inside the U.S. Secret Service (TV Movie documentary) (special thanks)
 1981 Reagan's Way: Pathway to the Presidency (TV Movie documentary) (grateful thanks)
Show Show Self (141 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (374 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Belongs to the advisory committee of The Smile Train, a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping children with cleft lips and palates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Print Biographies | 21 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 14 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

George Bush Sr. | G.H.W. Bush | George H. W. Bush | George H.W. Bush | Pres. George H.W. Bush | President George H.W. Bush | President George W. Bush | President George Bush | President Bush | George Bush Padre

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I do not like broccoli. And I haven't liked it since I was a little kid and my mother made me eat it. And I'm President of the United States and I'm not going to eat any more broccoli. See more »

Trivia:

The first sitting Vice President of the United States to be elected President since Martin van Buren in 1836. With the exception of Thomas Jefferson, all other sitting vice presidents who rose to the presidency first did so under direct succession, whether or not they subsequently ran for president and were elected to their first term in office. See more »

Trademark:

Tall, slim frame See more »

Nickname:

41 See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed