No photo available. Represent Dick Bush? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,705 this week

Dick Bush (I) (1931–1997)

Dick Bush was born on December 2, 1931. He is known for Victor/Victoria (1982), The Philadelphia Experiment (1984) and Yanks (1979). He died on August 4, 1997 in Devon, England. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 65) in Devon, England, UK

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 189 people
created 11 Oct 2020
 
a list of 15 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Oct 2020
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 74 people
created 11 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dick Bush's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Victor/Victoria Cinematographer
(1982)
The Philadelphia Experiment Cinematographer
(1984)
Yanks Cinematographer
(1979)
Sorcerer Cinematographer
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 1995 The Man in the Attic (TV Movie)
 1994 Ultimate Betrayal (TV Movie)
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
 1991 Switch (director of photography)
 1989 A British Picture (TV Movie)
 1988 The Lair of the White Worm (director of photography)
 1987 Assault and Matrimony (TV Movie)
 1987 Desperado (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1987 The Quick and the Dead (TV Movie)
 1985 The Journey of Natty Gann (director of photography)
 1984 Crimes of Passion (director of photography)
 1984 The Philadelphia Experiment (director of photography)
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther (director of photography)
 1982 Victor/Victoria (director of photography)
 1981 The Fan
 1980 Falling in Love Again (director of photography)
 1979 Yanks (director of photography)
 1978 The Legacy (director of photography)
 1978 The Hound of the Baskervilles (director of photography)
 1978 Clouds of Glory (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
 1977 Sorcerer (photographed by)
 1975 Tommy (photographed by)
 1974 Phase IV (director of photography)
 1974 Mahler (director of photography)
 1973 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1972 Our Miss Fred
 1972 Savage Messiah (director of photography)
 1972 Dracula A.D. 1972 (director of photography)
 1971 Twins of Evil (director of photography)
 1971 The Blood on Satan's Claw (director of photography)
 1970 All the Way Up (director of photography)
 1970 Take a Girl Like You (photographed by)
 1970 When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth (director of photography)
 1970 Toomorrow (director of photography)
 1968 Chronicle (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Sarajevo 1914/The Biggest Roman Handshake (1968) ... (photography)
 1968 Omnibus (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Whistle and I'll Come to You (1968) ... (photography)
 1968 Breakaway (TV Series) (1 episode)
- My Friends Think I'm Mad (1968) ... (photography)
 1966 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie)
 1966 Isadora (TV Movie)
 1965 Eton (TV Movie documentary) (photography)
 1965 Sherlock Holmes (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1964-1965 Six (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Logic Game (1965)
- The Chase (1964)
 1964 Culloden (TV Movie)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (17 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Richard Bush
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

British cinematographer, educated at Plymouth Art College. Prior to films, he was an officer in the Royal Military Police, then worked in a shoe manufacturing business. He began on screen as a producer of promotional films and documentaries in the early 60's.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed