Nanette Burstein (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,976 this week
Nanette Burstein was born on May 23, 1970 in Buffalo, New York, USA. She is a director and producer, known for On the Ropes (1999), American Teen (2008) and Going the Distance (2010). She is married to Scott Anderson (XV). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Going the Distance
Wed, Dec 08 9:00 AM PST on MTV (058)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7028 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 6629 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 785 people
created 11 Jul 2013
 
a list of 2112 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 3 people
created 10 Mar 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nanette Burstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

On the Ropes Director
(1999)
American Teen Director
(2008)
(2010)
Hillary Director
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (13 credits)
 2020 Hillary (TV Mini Series documentary) (4 episodes)
- Becoming a Lady (2020)
- The Golden Girl (2020)
 2015 The Creators (Documentary short)
 2014 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2013 The Carrie Diaries (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Caught (2013)
 2012 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Just Sex... (2012)
 2012 New Girl (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Backslide (2012)
 2008 American Teen (Documentary)
 2002 The Kid Stays in the Picture (Documentary)
 2001 Say It Loud: A Celebration of Black Music in America (TV Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Express Yourself (2001)
- Let's Get It On (2001)
- Keep on Pushin' (2001)
 2000 The Investigators (TV Series documentary) (as Nanette Burnstein)
 1999 On the Ropes (Documentary)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nanette Berstein | Nanette Burnstein

Spouse:

Scott Anderson (XV)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No one will deny that it's flat-out harder for women to get a job directing in Hollywood. It's a combination of factors: It's story, it's budget, but overall, the result is that there are very few female directors in Hollywood and the ones who are working are pigeonholed into directing films about women bonding like Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002). How many women get to direct ... See more »

Trivia:

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed