No photo available. Represent R.L. Burnside? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 268,994 this week

R.L. Burnside (1926–2005)

Blues guitarist R.L. Burnside was born in Oxford, Mississippi, in 1926. He learned how to play the guitar while watching Muddy Waters and Mississippi Fred McDowell play at various house parties held around the Mississippi Delta. Later he went out on his own and made the rounds of Delta "juke joints", where his unique percussive style of guitar ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 57 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.L. Burnside's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Footloose Soundtrack
(2011)
Bullet to the Head Soundtrack
(2012)
(2006)
The Reaping Soundtrack
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (1 credit)
 2002 The Real World (TV Series) (composer - 3 episodes)
- Chicago: Episode 3 (2002) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chicago: Episode 1 (2002) ... (composer: theme music)
- Chicago: Episode 2 (2002) ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (23 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Too Bad Jim" (Capricorn) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Spouse:

Alice Mae Burnside  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He and his wife Alice had 12 children. See more »

Nickname:

Rural

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed