STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,274,757 this week

William J. Burns (1861–1932)


William J. Burns was born on October 19, 1861 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as William John Burns. He was an actor and writer, known for The Squaw Man (1914), The Argyle Case (1917) and The Argyle Case (1929). He was married to Annie M. Ressler. He died on April 14, 1932 in Sarasota, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Sarasota, Florida, USA

How Despicable Characters Make "Succession" So Good

Alan Ruck explains how such awful people make such compelling characters on HBO's "Succession."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William J. Burns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Squaw Man Shorty
(1914)
(1917)
(1929)
The Suppressed Crime William J. Burns - Detective
(1930)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1931 The Anthony Case (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 Foiled (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 Double Cross (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Mead Trial (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Starbrite Diamond (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Trap (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 Framed (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Thayer Trial (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Death House (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Strangler (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Ring Leader (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Triangle Murder (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Black Widow (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 The Philadelphia-Lancaster Counterfeiters (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 A Bank Swindle (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1931 An Anonymous Letter (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1930 The Asbury Park Murder Mystery (Short)
William J.Burns - Detective
 1930 The Wilkins Murder Mystery (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1930 The Suppressed Crime (Short)
William J. Burns - Detective
 1917 The Mogul Mountain Mystery (Short)
His Accomplice
 1914 The Squaw Man
Shorty
 1912 Her Educator (Short)
Nick Horton
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Argyle Case. Written by Harriet Ford, Harvey J. O'Higgins and William J. Burns. Directed by Gustav von Seyffertitz and Robert Hilliard. Criterion Theatre: 24 Dec 1912- Jun 1913 (closing date unknown/191 performances). Cast: Stella Archer (as "Mary"), Robert Hilliard (as "Asche Kayton"), John Beck, W.T. Clark, Alphonse Ethier... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Detective W.J. Burns
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed