No photo available. Represent J. Stewart Burns? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 172,161 this week

J. Stewart Burns

J. Stewart Burns was born on December 4, 1969 in the USA as Joseph Stewart Burns. He is known for his work on Futurama (1999), The Simpsons (1989) and Futurama (2003). See full bio »

Born:

in USA

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 531 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 100 people
created 15 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Stewart Burns's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Futurama Producer
(1999-2011)
The Simpsons Producer
(2002-2021)
Futurama Writer
(2003)
(1995-1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 395 episodes, 2003 - 2021) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- Mothers and Other Strangers (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- Portrait of a Lackey on Fire (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Serious Flanders: Part 2 (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- A Serious Flanders (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
- Lisa's Belly (2021) ... (co-executive producer)
 2016 Planet of the Couches (TV Short) (co-executive producer - as Stewart Burns)
 2014 The Simpsons Take the Bowl (Video) (co-executive producer)
  Futurama (TV Series) (producer - 32 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (supervising producer - 22 episodes, 2001 - 2002)
- The Route of All Evil (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- The 30% Iron Chef (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- A Leela of Her Own (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Future Stock (2002) ... (supervising producer)
- Godfellas (2002) ... (supervising producer)
 1996-1998 Unhappily Ever After (TV Series) (producer - 43 episodes)
- The Clip Show (1998) ... (producer)
- The Old West (1998) ... (producer)
- Tiffany's Birthday (1998) ... (producer)
- Triple Play (1998) ... (producer)
- Let's Get Ready to Rum Ball (1998) ... (producer)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

J. Short BTC | J. Stuffing Birds | Junk Status Bonds | J. Strewn Bones | J. Boo-Art-Boo-Urns | Here Lies J. Stewart Burns | J. Disco Stu Mr. Burns | J. O-Lantern Burns | J. Screwit Burns | J. Sewer Rat Burns | J. Stewicide Burns | Jth Degree Burns | Stewart Burns | Trey Newsquirt Burns | Jay Stuart Byrnes | The Gruesome Stewsome | J. Stewart Burns In Hell | Snrub Trawets J | J.St=ewart=Bµrns | J. Stewart Burns At The Stake | J. Stewart's Urn | The Witch's Stew Burns

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed