Charles Burnett (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,028 this week
Born in Vicksburg, Mississippi on April 13, 1944, Charles Burnett moved with his family to the Watts area of Los Angeles at an early age. He describes the community of having a robust mythical connection with the South as a result of having so many Southern transplants, an atmosphere which has informed much of his work. Burnett went to UCLA, where... See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Upcoming DC Movies and TV Shows

Check out all the upcoming DC superhero movies and series that the IMDb editors can't wait to see.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 16 Jul 2020
 
a list of 26 people
created 21 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Oct 2016
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 Dec 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 18 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Burnett's work have you seen?

User Polls

17 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Killer of Sheep Director
(1978)
(1990)
(1983)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2021 After the LockDown: Black in LA (Documentary)
 2020 Cinetracts '20 (Documentary short)
 2012 Mulatto Saga (Short)
 2010 42 One Dream Rush (Short)
 2009 Relative Stranger (TV Movie)
 2007 Quiet as Kept (Short)
 2004 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 For Reel? (TV Movie documentary)
 2003 Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property (Documentary)
 2002 American Family (TV Series)
 2000 Finding Buck McHenry (TV Movie)
 2000 Olivia's Story (Short)
 1999 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Dr. Endesha Ida Mae Holland (Documentary short)
 1998 The Wedding (TV Movie)
 1997 The Final Insult (Documentary)
 1997 Documenta X - Die Filme (Documentary)
 1996 Nightjohn (TV Movie)
 1995 When It Rains (Short)
 1991 America Becoming (Documentary)
 1973 The Horse (Short)
 1969 Several Friends (Short)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (13 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Burnette

Spouse:

Gaye Shannon-Burnett  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The best director is a good listener. He incorporates ideas from everyone he works with, steering with a steady but not rigidly controlling hand. See more »

Trivia:

He and filmmaker Haile Gerima were classmates at UCLA's Film School; Gerima acknowledges him as a friend and mentor. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed