No photo available. Represent Don Burke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 300,341 this week

Don Burke (I)

Don Burke was born on July 16, 1947 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is a writer, known for Backyard Blitz (2000), Breaking News (1994) and The Daryl Somers Show (1982). He has been married to Marea Burke since February 28, 1969. They have two children. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 15 Oct 2018
 
a list of 175 people
created 29 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Burke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Take a look at some of our favorite celebrity siblings, including Timothée and Pauline Chalamet.

See the gallery

Known For

(2000)
(1994)
(1982-1983)
Landline Self - Chairman, Australian Environment Foundation / Self - President, Lowline Association
(2005-2006)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2000 Backyard Blitz (TV Series) (creator)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Lazy Gardener". Cammeray: Horwitz Grahame. ISBN 0725515260 See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

LinkedIn | Official Site

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Marea Burke  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Serving people is life's highest calling.

Trivia:

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in 2010, in recognition of services to conservation and the environment through advisory roles, to the horticultural industry, and to the media as a television presenter.

Trademark:

"Hooroo" See more »

Nickname:

The Lazy Gardener See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed