Gary Burghoff


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 870 this week
Trailer
1:41 | Trailer
Gary Burghoff was born on May 24, 1943 in Bristol, Connecticut, USA. He is an actor and director, known for M*A*S*H (1972), MASH (1970) and Behind the Waterfall (1995). He was previously married to Elisabeth Bostrom and Janet Gayle. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Related News

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

M*A*S*H
Bug Out (S5, Ep1)
Fri, Aug 12 7:00 PM PDT on KAZADT (1237)
M*A*S*H
Bug Out (S5, Ep1)
Fri, Aug 12 7:00 PM PDT on KAZA (020)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 18 May 2018
 
a list of 33 images
created 17 Jan 2017
 
a list of 35 images
created 03 Aug 2016
 
a list of 4728 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Burghoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

M*A*S*H Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly
(1972-1983)
MASH Cpl. 'Radar' O'Reilly
(1970)
Behind the Waterfall Mr. Connors
(1995)
Small Kill Fleck / Lady Esmerelda
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2010 Daniel's Lot
Pastor Mahoney
 1995 Behind the Waterfall
Mr. Connors
 1995 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Patrick Noyes
- Who Killed the Hollywood Headshrinker? (1995) ... Patrick Noyes
 1992 Small Kill
Fleck / Lady Esmerelda
 1991 Doubles
Arnie
 1984 W*A*L*T*E*R (TV Movie)
Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly
 1984 AfterMASH (TV Series)
Radar O'Reilly
- It Had to Be You (1984) ... Radar O'Reilly
- Yours Truly, Max Klinger (1984) ... Radar O'Reilly
 1981 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Harry Flock
- The Best Policy (1981) ... Harry Flock
 1977-1981 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Eddie Martin / Donald M. Flanders
 1980 CHiPs (TV Series)
Gary Burghoff
- The Great 5K Star Race and Boulder Wrap Party: Part 2 (1980) ... Gary Burghoff (uncredited)
 1978-1980 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Gordon Hughes / Richard C. Delaney
- Superstar/Salem (1978) ... Richard C. Delaney
 1980 Casino (TV Movie)
Bill Taylor
 1979 The Man in the Santa Claus Suit (TV Movie)
Bob Willis
 1972-1979 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly
- Life Time (1979) ... Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (credit only)
- The Yalu Brick Road (1979) ... Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (credit only)
- Mr. and Mrs. Who? (1979) ... Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (credit only)
- Private Finance (1979) ... Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (credit only)
- Nurse Doctor (1979) ... Cpl. Walter 'Radar' O'Reilly (credit only)
 1979 Sweepstakes (TV Series)
Roscoe Fuller
- Roscoe, Elizabeth, and the M.C. (1979) ... Roscoe Fuller
 1978 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Alan
- The Man Who Wouldn't Tell (1978) ... Alan
 1976 Ellery Queen (TV Series)
Gerald Hacker
- The Adventure of the Disappearing Dagger (1976) ... Gerald Hacker
 1975 Twigs (TV Movie)
Clergyman
 1974-1975 Insight (TV Series)
Mombo / Milo
- The Incredible Man (1975) ... Mombo
- Five Without Faces (1974) ... Milo
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Wilbur Wright (segment "Love and the Plane Fantasy") / Sydney Melvin Wimple (segment "Love and the Crisis Line")
- Love and the Crisis Line/Love and the Happy Family/Love and the Vertical Romance (1973) ... Sydney Melvin Wimple (segment "Love and the Crisis Line")
 1971 B.S. I Love You
Ted
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Watson
- Man of the People (1970) ... Watson
 1970 MASH
Cpl. 'Radar' O'Reilly
 1969 The Good Guys (TV Series)
Mike Butterworth
- Take a Computer to Lunch (1969) ... Mike Butterworth
 1967 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Boy
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (36 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Occasionally performs in TV Commercials for an RV Company in Oregon See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gary & Janet

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Spouse:

Elisabeth Bostrom  (divorced)  (2 children) | See more »

Children:

Gena Gale Burghoff | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My son gave me the permission to accept my success. See more »

Trivia:

Was the first MASH (1970) actor to be cast for the TV series (M*A*S*H (1972)). See more »

Trademark:

Known to millions as 'Radar' on the television series "M*A*S*H*"

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed