STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 306,126 this week

Janez Burger


Janez Burger was born on March 21, 1965 in Kranj, Yugoslavia [now Slovenia]. He is a director and writer, known for Idle Running (1999), Silent Sonata (2011) and Ivan (2017). See full bio »

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 13 Apr 2015
 
a list of 8 people
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janez Burger's work have you seen?
22 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Idle Running Director
(1999)
Silent Sonata Director
(2011)
Ivan Director
(2017)
Ruins Director
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2020 Sanjska masina (Documentary)
 2018 Tribuna - Happy Rebellion (TV Movie documentary)
 2017/I Ivan
 2016 First 10: Remake (Documentary short)
 2014 Pogovori o Vitomilu Zupanu (TV Movie documentary)
 2014 Sprava (Short)
 2011 Silent Sonata
 2007 Sonja (TV Movie)
 2004 Ruins
 1999 Idle Running
 1994 Samota (Short)
 1993 Televizní mikroscéna (Short)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His first name Janez is a traditional Slovenian form of the Latin given name Johannes (Ioannes), and as such equivalent for John in English.

Nickname:

Miki

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed