STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 469,034 this week

Yevgeni Burenkov (1924–1989)


Yevgeni Burenkov was born on December 7, 1924 in Maloye Polozovo, Gshatsk Uyezd, Smolensk Governorate, RSFSR, USSR as Yevgeni Dmitrievitch Burenkov. He was an actor, known for Vishnevii sad (1976), Solntse svetit vsem (1959) and Konets staroy Beryozovki (1961). He died on April 19, 1989 in Moscow, RSFSR. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yevgeni Burenkov's work have you seen?

Known For

Vishnevii sad
Vishnevii sad Simeonov-Pishchnik
(1976)
Solntse svetit vsem
(1959)
Konets staroy Beryozovki
Konets staroy Beryozovki Ivan Ivanovich Degtyaryov
(1961)
Sobstvennoe mnenie
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 1990 Stalingrad
General Vasilevsky
 1988 Radosti zemnyye (TV Mini-Series)
Meeting Chairman
 1987 Dzhamayka (TV Movie)
Goryachev
 1987 Young Ignoramus (TV Movie)
 1985 Batalyony prosyat ognya (TV Mini-Series)
Cameo
 1984 Khronika odnogo leta (TV Movie)
 1983 Teplo rodnogo doma (TV Movie)
Vasiliy Semyonovich
 1982 Svidaniye
 1981 Muzhestvo (TV Series)
Sergey Petrovich Drachenov
 1980 Liniya zhizni (TV Mini-Series)
Fyodor Ivanovich Agafonov
 1980 Tsygan (TV Mini-Series)
Andrei Nikolayevich
 1978 Vlast tmy (TV Movie)
Constable
 1978 Pered ekzamenom (TV Movie)
Registry Office Employee
 1977 Optimisticheskaya tragediya (TV Movie)
Sailor (uncredited)
 1977 Sobstvennoe mnenie
Samsonov (as Ye. Burenkov)
 1976 Vishnevii sad (TV Movie)
Simeonov-Pishchnik
 1975 Dostigayev i drugiye (TV Movie)
Donat
 1974 Naznacheniye (TV Mini-Series)
Ivonin
 1974 Aniskin i Fantomas (TV Movie)
 1973 Samyy posledniy den (TV Movie)
Kirill Nikolayevich
 1973 Volki i ovtsy (TV Movie)
 1970 Osvobozhdenie: Proryv
Gen. Vasilevsky
 1970 Osvobozhdenie: Ognennaya duga
Gen. Vasilevsky
 1970 My s Vulkanom
Father
 1969 Serdtse Bonivura (TV Mini-Series)
Afanasiy Toporkov
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Afanasiy Toporkov (as Ye. Burenkov)
 1968 Barsuki (TV Series)
 1967 Mayor 'Vikhr' (TV Series)
Col. Borodin
 1966 Druzya i gody
 1963 Pavlik Morozov (TV Movie)
Samsonov
 1962 Vashingtonskaya istoriya (TV Movie)
Jim
 1962 Kollegi
Inhabitant (uncredited)
 1961 Konets staroy Beryozovki
Ivan Ivanovich Degtyaryov
 1960 Leon Garros ishchet druga
Borts Baganov
 1959 Solntse svetit vsem
Koren
 1958 Troe vyshli iz lesa
Gennady Skvortsov (as Ye. Burenkov)
 1957 Nochnoy patrul (as Ye. Burenkov)
 1957 Miles of Fire
Vereka, wagon driver (as Ye. Burenkov)
 1956 Gost s Kubani
Yevgniy Medvedev
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jevgeni Burenkov | Ye. Burenkov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Soviet film and theater actor, often played military or political figures. Awarded the title of Honored Artist of Russia in 1977.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page