STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 169,474 this week

Ivan Bunin (1870–1953)


Ivan Bunin was the first Russian writer to win the Nobel Prize for Literature (1933). He was born Ivan Alekseevich Bunin on October 22, 1870 on his ancestral estate near Voronezh, Russia. His father, Aleksei Bunin, and his mother, were descendants of several lines of old nobility that included Russian landed gentry and Luthuanian knights. The ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Paris, France

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 106 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
list image
a list of 114 people
created 20 Jun 2020
 
a list of 112 people
created 13 Aug 2014
 
a list of 162 people
created 14 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ivan Bunin's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1989)
Sunstroke Writer
(2014)
Lato milosci Writer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 2014 An Unknown Friend (Short) (story)
 2014 Sunstroke (based upon on the short story "Sunstroke" and the book "Cursed Days")
 2007 Ararat: 14 Views (short story "Rusya")
 1995 Meshcherskie (books)
 1994 Sverchok (Short) (story)
 1994 Lato milosci (story "Nathalie")
 1989 Nesrochnaya vesna (books)
 1982 Anonimnoe pismo (Short) (story "Hunchback's Romance")
 1981 Dva golosa (TV Movie) (segment "Tyomnye alleyi" - based on eponymous short story")
 1972 Hora once (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El maestro (1972) ... (as Iván Bunin)
 1971 Lahucký dych (TV Movie) (story - as Ivan Alexejevic Bunin)
 1968 Natali (TV Movie) (short story)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ivan Bounine | Ivan Alexejevic Bunin | Iván Bunin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1933.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed