Michael Buffer


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,779 this week
Michael Buffer was born on November 2, 1944 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. He is known for You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008), Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004) and Virtuosity (1995). He has been married to Christine Prado since May 10, 2008. He was previously married to Alina Carabenci. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Most Anticipated Movies and Shows to Watch in May

Take a look at the top movies and shows coming to theaters and streaming in May.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Fighter
Thu, May 19 8:15 PM PDT on EPIX2 (597)
The Fighter
Fri, May 20 9:00 AM PDT on EPIX2 (597)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 28 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 04 Jun 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 20 Aug 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 02 Oct 2018
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Buffer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Virtuosity Emcee
(1995)
2012 Boxing Announcer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 2021 Rumble
Stoker Announcer (voice)
 2019 Dumbo
Baritone Bates
 2018 Holmes & Watson
Fight Fan #1
 2018 Creed II
Michael Buffer
 2010/I The Fighter
Fight Announcer
 2010 Love & Other Drugs
Pfizer Convention MC
 2009/I 2012
Boxing Announcer
 2008 Phineas and Ferb (TV Series short)
Ring Announcer
- Raging Bully/Lights, Candace, Action! (2008) ... Ring Announcer
 2006 BoxinBuddies: Knockout Juvenile Diabetes (Short)
Mik 'O Tux
 2006 Rocky Balboa
Ring Announcer
 2005 Entourage (TV Series)
Michael Buffer
- Chinatown (2005) ... Michael Buffer
 2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular
Boxing Announcer
 2004 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Contest Announcer
- The Strange Life of Bob (2004) ... Contest Announcer
 2004 Against the Ropes
Ring Announcer
 2003 Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star
Michael Buffer
 2000 The Extreme Adventures of Super Dave (Video)
Michael Buffer
 1999 Mad About You (TV Series)
Announcer #2
- Separate Beds (1999) ... Announcer #2
 1998 South Park (TV Series)
Ring Announcer
- Damien (1998) ... Ring Announcer (voice)
 1997 ClayFighter 63 1/3 (Video Game)
Announcer (voice)
 1996 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Michael Buffer
- The Homer They Fall (1996) ... Michael Buffer (voice)
 1996 Weird Science (TV Series)
Ring Announcer
- Men in Tights (1996) ... Ring Announcer
 1995 Virtuosity
Emcee
 1990 Rocky V
Fight Announcer (3rd Fight)
 1989 Harlem Nights
Announcer
 1988 Homeboy
Ring Announcer
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (123 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (voice) See more »

Official Sites:

Cameo | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Bluffer

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Christine Prado | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Reputedly owns exclusive public performance rights to the phrase "Let's get ready to rumble!" See more »

Trademark:

The quote "Let's get ready to rumble!" delivered in a booming, extending manner. Not only is it a personal trademark, but it is an actual registered trademark in the United States.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed