No photo available. Represent Helena Buczynska? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,736,110 this week

Helena Buczynska (1894–1957)

Helena Buczynska was born on December 2, 1894 in Shchigry, Kursk Governorate, Russian Empire [now Kursk Oblast, Russia]. She was an actress and writer, known for Stalowe serca (1948), Jackie (1921) and Kalosze szczescia (1958). She died on December 21, 1957. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63)

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Helena Buczynska's work have you seen?

Known For

Stalowe serca Gustlikowa
(1948)
Jackie Writer
(1921)
(1958)
Znachor Prokop's Daughter
(1937)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (28 credits)
 1958 Kalosze szczescia
Nun
 1957 Teatr Polskiego Radia (Podcast Series)
Mother of Villon
- Apelacja Villona (1957) ... Mother of Villon (voice)
 1955 Television Theater (TV Series)
Babcia
 1955 Irena do domu!
Nowakowa
 1954 Uczta Baltazara
Grandmother (uncredited)
 1948 Stalowe serca
Gustlikowa
 1940 Sportowiec mimo woli
Mrs. Madecka
 1939 Wlóczegi
Gospodyni
 1939 Trzy serca
Aunt Betsy
 1938 Moi rodzice rozwodza sie
The Cook
 1938 Granica
Justyna's Mother
 1938 Profesor Wilczur
Estate Housekeeper
 1938 Strachy
Sikorowa, Teresa's mother
 1937 Ghetto Queen
Maciejowa
 1937 Girls of Nowolipki
Franka's Mother
 1937 Znachor
Prokop's Daughter
 1937 Ksiazatko
 1936 Love or a Kingdom
Wujna Barbary
 1936 Pan Twardowski
Townswoman (uncredited)
 1934 Córka generala Pankratowa
Aniuta's Aunt
 1933 His Excellency, the Shop Assistant
Helena Ciapkiewiczowa
 1933 Kazdemu wolno kochac (uncredited)
 1932 Palac na kólkach
Katty
 1928 Huragan
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Countess Hélène Barcynska

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed