No photo available. Represent Clifford Buckton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 281,245 this week

Clifford Buckton (1897–1960)

Clifford Buckton was born on January 5, 1897 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England. He was an actor, known for Detective Lloyd (1932), Battle for Music (1943) and Someone at the Door (1939). He died on July 9, 1960 in Kensington, London, England. See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 291 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clifford Buckton's work have you seen?

Known For

Detective Lloyd
Detective Lloyd Police Sergeant Sherwood
(1932)
Battle for Music
Battle for Music Mr. Fother
(1943)
Someone at the Door
Someone at the Door Police Sgt. Spedding
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1958 The Doctor's Dilemma
Butcher
 1958 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series)
Blacksmith
- Hearse at High Noon (1958) ... Blacksmith
 1958 O.S.S. (TV Series)
Second Farmer
- Operation Firefly (1958) ... Second Farmer
 1957 Educated Evans (TV Series)
'Knocker' Parsons
- The Particular Beauty (1957) ... 'Knocker' Parsons
 1957 A King in New York
Member of Atomic Commission
 1956 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
The Ghost of Henry VIII
- Jack Locked in the Tower of London (1956) ... The Ghost of Henry VIII (voice)
 1956 Pacific Destiny
Uncle
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much
Sir Kenneth Clarke (uncredited)
 1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series)
Hempseed
- A Tale of Two Pigtails (1956) ... Hempseed
 1955 The Way Out
Alf (uncredited)
 1955 Out of the Clouds
Passenger #1 (uncredited)
 1955 The Brain Machine
Jarrit
 1953 The Candlelight Murder (Short)
Blacksmith
 1953 The Fake
Lodging House Keeper
 1951 The Inch Man (TV Series)
James Bagnall
- Night Shift (1951) ... James Bagnall
 1950 Night and the City
Policeman (uncredited)
 1949 The Perfect Alibi (TV Movie)
PC Mallet
 1949 Badger's Green
Sgt. Foster
 1948 Uneasy Terms
Brighton Police Sergeant
 1947 Sweeney Todd (TV Movie)
A Warder
 1947 Fame Is the Spur
Gamekeeper (uncredited)
 1947 Larry the Lamb (TV Movie)
Captain Higgins
 1947 Pinwright's Progress (TV Series)
Mr. Magilligally
- The Gipsy's Warning (1947) ... Mr. Magilligally
 1946 Androcles and the Lion (TV Movie)
Editor
 1946 The Ringer (TV Movie)
Station Sgt. Carter
 1946 I See a Dark Stranger
Plainclothes Man on Train (uncredited)
 1946 Green Shutters (TV Movie)
Uncle Charles
 1946 The Voice Within
1st I.R.A. Man
 1945 Bothered by a Beard (Short)
 1943 Battle for Music
Mr. Fother
 1943 Yellow Canary
Ship's Captain (uncredited)
 1943 The Gentle Sex (uncredited)
 1942 King Arthur Was a Gentleman (uncredited)
 1942 Much Too Shy
 1942 The Goose Steps Out
MI5 Man (uncredited)
 1942 Somewhere in Camp
Col. Rivers (uncredited)
 1939 Where's That Fire?
1st Driver (uncredited)
 1939 Murder on the Second Floor (TV Movie)
P.C. Roberts
 1939 Someone at the Door (TV Movie)
Police Sgt. Spedding
 1938 Hey! Hey! U.S.A!
Detective on Ship (uncredited)
 1938 Sidewalks of London
Man Outside Theatre (uncredited)
 1938 Youth at the Helm (TV Movie)
Hollman (member of the Board)
 1938 Convict 99
Prisonvan Driver (uncredited)
 1936 Guilty Melody
Police Inspector
 1936 Prison Breaker (uncredited)
 1932 Life Goes On
Johnson
 1932 The House Opposite
Minor role (uncredited)
 1932 Ebb Tide
Minor role (uncredited)
 1932 Murder at Covent Garden
Minor role (uncredited)
 1932 Detective Lloyd
Police Sergeant Sherwood
 1931 The Happy Ending
Minor role (uncredited)
 1931 The Flying Fool
Minor role (uncredited)
 1931 The Gaunt Stranger
Minor Role (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Buckton
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed