STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 92,425 this week

David Joss Buckley


David Joss Buckley was born on June 17, 1948 in Leicester, Leicestershire, England as David Ian Buckley. He is a writer and actor, known for Hinterland (2013), A Mind to Kill (1994) and EastEnders (1985). He has been married to Mary Winifred Jones since May 24, 1973. They have three children. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including It Chapter Two, "Big Little Lies," and I Am Mother. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Joss Buckley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hinterland Writer
(2013)
(1994-2002)
EastEnders Writer
(1995-2014)
Casualty Writer
(1994-2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (13 credits)
 1995-2014 EastEnders (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes)
- Episode dated 21 July 2014 (2014) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 9 August 2004 (2004) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 2 March 2004 (2004) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 21 October 2003 (2003) ... (written by)
- Episode dated 16 June 2003 (2003) ... (written by)
  Hinterland (TV Series) (1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- Episode #1.3 (2013)
- Devil's Bridge - Part 1 (2013) ... (writer)
 1994-2006 Casualty (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Happy Hour (2006) ... (written by)
- The Point of No Return (2003) ... (written by)
- Déjà Vu (2002) ... (written by)
- Scapegoat (2002) ... (written by)
 2003-2006 Rosemary & Thyme (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Racquet Espanol (2006) ... (written by)
- Agua Cadaver (2006) ... (written by)
- Orpheus in the Undergrowth (2004) ... (written by)
- Sweet Angelica (2003) ... (written by)
 2003 Down to Earth (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- High Hopes (2003) ... (written by)
- The Last Dance (2003) ... (written by)
  A Mind to Kill (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes, 1994 - 2002) (written by - 1 episode, 1998)
- The Little House in the Forest (2002) ... (writer)
- Blood and Water (2002) ... (writer)
- The Inner Life of Strangers (2001) ... (writer)
- Box (2001) ... (writer)
- Shadow Falls (1998) ... (written by)
  Lucy Sullivan Is Getting Married (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 1999 - 2000) (teleplay - 3 episodes, 1999)
- To the Airport (2000) ... (writer)
- In the Board Room (2000) ... (writer)
- Over the Dry Cleaners (2000) ... (writer)
- In the Cells (2000) ... (writer)
- Back to Uxbridge (1999) ... (teleplay)
 1998 Bride of War (TV Series) (writer)
 1997 Thief Takers (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Shadows (1997)
  Emmerdale (TV Series) (written by - 26 episodes, 1989 - 1996) (writer - 1 episode, 1990)
- Episode #1.2051 (1996) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1934 (1994) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1900 (1994) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1899 (1994) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1894 (1994) ... (written by)
 1990-1991 Spatz (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Things That Go... (1991) ... (writer)
- The Siege (1991) ... (writer)
- Greenpieces (1990) ... (writer)
 1990 Sea Dragon (TV Series) (writer/adaptor - 4 episodes)
- The Blood Feud (1990) ... (writer/adaptor)
- The Pursuit (1990) ... (writer/adaptor)
- The Journey Home (1990) ... (writer/adaptor)
- Raiders from the Sea (1990) ... (writer/adaptor)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Adapted Stephen King novel "Dolores Claiborne" for stage. Has been produced in Germany and France. Nominated for Globe De Crystal by Paris Premiere, 2007. See more »

Alternate Names:

David Buckley | Joss Buckley

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed