STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 123,188 this week

Pearl S. Buck (1892–1973)


Daughter of Christian missionaries, Pearl Buck was reared and educated in China. She received her university education in America but returned to China in the mid-1910s. She became a university instructor and writer, eventually authoring novels about China, some of which were turned into Hollywood films, including The Good Earth (1937) and Dragon ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Danby, Vermont, USA

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 180 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 
a list of 70 people
created 18 May 2018
 
a list of 94 people
created 12 Jan 2014
 
a list of 7024 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
list image
a list of 114 people
created 20 Jun 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pearl S. Buck's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1937)
The Big Wave Writer
(1961)
Guide Writer
(1965)
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2001 Pavilion of Women (novel)
 1977 The Gift (Short) (story)
 1965 The Guide (screenplay)
 1965 Guide (US version)
 1962 Satan Never Sleeps (novel "The China Story")
 1961 The Big Wave (novel) / (screenplay)
 1958 Die große Woge (TV Movie) (play)
 1957 Robert Montgomery Presents (TV Series) (magazine story - 1 episode)
- The Enemy (1957) ... (magazine story)
  The Alcoa Hour (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1956) (novel - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Big Wave (1956) ... (adaptation) / (novel)
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (book: Moon over Manhattan - 1 episode)
- The Lighted Window (1956) ... (book: Moon over Manhattan)
 1954 Da di (novel)
 1945 China Sky (novel)
 1944 Dragon Seed (novel)
 1937 The Good Earth (based upon the novel by)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Story: "The Enemy". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Spouse:

Richard John Walsh  (his death)  (8 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on work] The secret of joy in work is contained in one word--excellence. To know how to do something well is to enjoy it. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of 10 children: Caroline Grace Buck, born developmentally disabled in China in 1920, and her only natural child. She adopted a daughter, Janice, with her first husband, and the other eight were adopted during her second marriage. See more »

Nickname:

John Sedges

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed