STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,695 this week

Christopher Buchholz


Christopher Buchholz was born in Los Angeles in 1962. He is the son of Horst Buchholz and his wife Myriam Bru. Following his father's footsteps, Christopher became an actor. His first main role was that of the assassin Ali Agca in Giuseppe Fina's movie 'The Plot to Kill the Pope', produced in 1986. For this performance Christopher was awarded best... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 860 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 1198 people
created 12 Jun 2016
 
a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher Buchholz's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer
(2015)
Der Seerosenteich
Der Seerosenteich Remo Winter
(2002)
Das Erbe der Guldenburgs
Das Erbe der Guldenburgs Claudio Torres
(1990)
L'impero
L'impero Kovac
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2018 Zone Rouge (completed)
Georges
 2018 3 Tage in Quiberon
Doctor Ferlin
 2017 Meurtres à... (TV Series)
Simon Walker
 2015 Der Staat gegen Fritz Bauer
Lothar Hermann
 2013-2014 Un village français (TV Series)
Schneider
 2014 Tatort (TV Series)
Max
 2014 L'héritière (TV Movie)
Karl
 2011 La mer à l'aube
Commandant Kristukat
 2011 Les hommes libres
Le Major von Ratibor
 2011 Nos résistances
Le soldat allemand
 2010 Shanghai
Karl Müller
 2009 Le commissariat (TV Movie)
 2007-2009 Commissario Laurenti (TV Series)
Drakic / Viktor Drakic
 2008 Die Patin - Kein Weg zurück (TV Mini-Series)
Jacques Frescot
 2008 Section de recherches (TV Series)
Valton
 2008 Des hommes (Short)
Le Soldat
 2008 Lady Blood
Paul Mansotti
 2006 Commissaire Moulin (TV Series)
Gérard Bronivsky
 2006 Drei Schwestern made in Germany (TV Movie)
Montgomery 'Monty' Bellmont
 2005 Les rois maudits (TV Mini-Series)
Edouard II
 2005 SOKO Leipzig (TV Series)
Paul Castell
 2004 Milady (TV Movie)
Lord Buckingham
 2004 Eros
Christopher (segment "The Dangerous Thread of Things")
 2004 Fino a farti male
Marc
 2004 Stauffenberg (TV Movie)
Berthold Graf von Stauffenberg
 2004 Mal de mer (Short)
Wojteck
 2003 Luther
von der Eck
 2002 Am See (Short)
 2002 Der Seerosenteich (TV Mini-Series)
Remo Winter
 2002 K-Roof (TV Movie)
Flipper
 2001 L'homme, est-il bon? (Short)
Pilot
 2001 Largo Winch (TV Series)
 2001 24/24 (Short)
L'amant
 2001 L'impero (TV Mini-Series)
Kovac
 2001 Les aliénés
Damien
 2000 Happy Anniversary (Short)
 2000 Heller als der Mond
Paolo
 1999 Branchie
Olivier
 1998 Abbiamo solo fatto l'amore
Toni Guano
 1997 Di cielo in cielo (TV Movie)
Odè
 1997 Il deserto di fuoco (TV Mini-Series)
Prince Dubai Al Kanhai
 1997 Jeunesse
Norman
 1996 La casa dove abitava Corinne (TV Movie)
 1996 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
John Vandervelt
 1995 Condomusic (Short)
Jazz Guitar
 1994 Ein Fall für zwei (TV Series)
Achim Opitz
 1994 Wild Justice (TV Movie)
Colin Noble
 1992 Sniper 2: L'affaire Petracci (TV Movie)
Alain, the sniper
 1992 Undine
Raoul
 1992 Diên Biên Phú
Le capitaine / Captain Morvan
 1990 S'en fout la mort
Michel
 1990 Sniper (TV Movie)
Alain, le 'Sniper'
 1990 Das Erbe der Guldenburgs (TV Series)
Claudio Torres
 1989 Singolo (as Christopher Rhode)
 1988 The House on Carroll Street
Stefan (as Christopher Rhode)
 1987 Uomo contro uomo (TV Movie)
Nico (as Christopher Rhode)
 1986 Attentato al Papa (TV Mini-Series)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Christopher Buccholz | Christopher Rhode | Christopher Rode

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

When starting his career he was sometimes credited as Christopher Rode, as he thought it was a better name for the US market. "Rode" was the name of his grandfather, whom his father, Horst Buchholz, never met. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial