STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 445 this week

Dan Bucatinsky


Dan Bucatinsky was born on September 22, 1965 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for The Post (2017), Scandal (2012) and 24: Legacy (2016). He is married to Don Roos. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb's 'Mission: Impossible' Guide

Go behind the scenes of the Mission: Impossible movies, check out the latest videos and trailers, and see which spy movies topped the box office in our Mission: Impossible Guide.

Visit IMDb's Mission: Impossible Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 24 images
updated 8 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 46 images
created 14 May 2014
 
a list of 373 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dan Bucatinsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Post
The Post Joe Alsop
(2017)
Scandal
Scandal James Novak
(2012-2017)
24: Legacy
24: Legacy Andy Shalowitz
(2016-2017)
The Comeback
The Comeback Producer
(2005-2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
  Show & Tell (TV Movie) (executive producer) (announced)
 2018 25 Words or Less (TV Series) (executive producer) (post-production)
 2010-2018 Who Do You Think You Are? (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 73 episodes)
- Jean Smart (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Molly Shannon (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Hilary Duff (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Megan Mullaly (2018) ... (executive producer)
- Laverne Cox (2018) ... (executive producer)
 2017 Campus Catwalk (TV Series) (executive producer)
 2014-2016 It Got Better (TV Mini-Series documentary) (executive producer - 18 episodes)
- It Got Better Featuring Wanda Sykes (2016) ... (executive producer)
- It Got Better Featuring Ian McKellen (2016) ... (executive producer)
- It Got Better Featuring EJ Johnson (2016) ... (executive producer)
- It Got Better Featuring Raven-Symoné (2016) ... (executive producer)
- It Got Better Featuring Candis Cayne (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 Web Therapy (TV Series) (consulting executive producer - 18 episodes)
- Episode #1.18 (2016) ... (consulting executive producer)
- Episode #1.17 (2016) ... (consulting executive producer)
- Episode #1.16 (2016) ... (consulting executive producer)
- Episode #1.15 (2016) ... (consulting executive producer)
- Episode #1.14 (2016) ... (consulting executive producer)
 2015 Shitty Boyfriends (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Return of the King (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Judgment Day (2015) ... (executive producer)
- A New Hope (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Friends First (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Know Your Limitations (2015) ... (executive producer)
 2011-2015 Web Therapy (TV Series) (executive producer - 44 episodes)
- Fiona Fulfilled (2015) ... (executive producer)
- No Stranger to Scandal (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Lies and Alibis (2015) ... (executive producer)
- Judicial Oversight (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Lost on the Young (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2014 The Comeback (TV Series) (executive producer - 21 episodes)
- Valerie Gets What She Really Wants (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Valerie Faces the Critics (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Valerie Cooks in the Desert (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Valerie Is Taken Seriously (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Valerie Saves the Show (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2008-2014 Web Therapy (TV Series) (executive producer - 130 episodes)
- Surprising Results (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Terror Threat (2014) ... (executive producer)
- State Secrets (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Coital Consequences (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Learning Experience (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2012-2014 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series) (consulting producer - 48 episodes)
- Fear (of the Unknown) (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Everything I Try to Do, Nothing Seems to Turn Out Right (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Change of Heart (2014) ... (consulting producer)
- Go It Alone (2014) ... (consulting producer)
 2009 The Other Woman (executive producer)
  Lipstick Jungle (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 13 episodes, 2008 - 2009) (consulting producer - 6 episodes, 2008)
- Chapter Twenty: La Vie En Pose (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Chapter Nineteen: Lovers' Leaps (2009) ... (co-executive producer)
- Chapter Eighteen: Indecent Exposure (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Chapter Seventeen: Bye, Bye Baby (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Chapter Sixteen: Thanksgiving (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 2008 Me and Everyone Else (TV Movie) (producer)
 2005 Deal (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2005 The Commuters (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Beck and Call (TV Short) (executive producer)
 2004 My Life, Inc. (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Call Waiting (producer)
 2003 Picking Up & Dropping Off (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001 All Over the Guy (producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (47 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Daniel Bucatinsky

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Life partner/husband of screenwriter, director, producer Don Roos. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed