Stephen Bruton (1948–2009)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,159 this week
Stephen Bruton was born on November 7, 1948 in Wilmington, Delaware, USA as Turner Stephen Bruton. He is known for his work on Crazy Heart (2009), Across the Universe (2007) and Brokeback Mountain (2005). He was married to Mary. He died on May 9, 2009 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Michael
Sat, Dec 04 3:40 AM PST on 5MAX (537)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 52 people
created 23 Dec 2019
 
list image
a list of 540 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Bruton's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Crazy Heart Music Department
(2009)
Across the Universe Music Department
(2007)
Brokeback Mountain Soundtrack
(2005)
Miss Congeniality Bartender
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2004 World Without Waves
Loy
 2004 The Alamo
Captain Almeron Dickinson
 2000 Miss Congeniality
Bartender
 1999 Sweet Thing
Davey
 1999 The Perfect Specimen
Uncle Delco
 1996 Michael
Musician in Bar Scene (uncredited)
 1990 Matlock (TV Series)
Jury Foreman
- The Witness (1990) ... Jury Foreman
 1984 Songwriter
Sam / Roarers Band
 1980 Heaven's Gate
D.B. Schultz - Heaven's Gate Band
 1976 A Star Is Born
The Speedway
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Steve Bruton

Spouse:

Mary  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died at the home of boyhood friend T Bone Burnett. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed