STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,136 this week

Dave Brubeck (1920–2012)


Dave Brubeck was born on December 6, 1920 in Concord, California, USA as David Warren Brubeck. He is known for his work on Baby Driver (2017), Inland Empire (2006) and Hannah and Her Sisters (1986). He was married to Iola Brubeck. He died on December 5, 2012 in Norwalk, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 428 people
created 19 Nov 2020
 
a list of 100 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 18 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave Brubeck's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Baby Driver Soundtrack
(2017)
Inland Empire Soundtrack
(2006)
(1986)
Wedding Crashers Soundtrack
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (10 credits)
 2004 Die Martins-Passion (Documentary)
 2000 Blue Rondo (Short)
 1995 Oliver's Travels (TV Mini Series) (5 episodes)
- Do We Look Like That? (1995) ... (title music "Take Five", uncredited)
- The Farquhar Connection (1995) ... (title music "Take Five", uncredited)
- Why Did We Eat the Frogs? (1995) ... (title music "Take Five", uncredited)
- Land of My Fathers (1995) ... (title music "Take Five", uncredited)
- Looking for Aristotle (1995) ... (title music "Take Five", uncredited)
 1988 This Is America, Charlie Brown (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
 1971 O'Hara, U.S. Treasury (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Operation: Payoff (1971) ... (uncredited)
- Operation: Hijack (1971) ... (uncredited)
 1964 Mr. Broadway (TV Series) (1 episode)
- An Eye on Emily (1964)
Show Show Music department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "All the Things We Are" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Dave Brubeck Quartet

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Spouse:

Iola Brubeck  (his death)  (6 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about his most famous work,"Take Five"] There's a certain piece that if we don't play, we're in trouble. See more »

Trivia:

Studied with composer Darius Milhaud. Brubeck's son, Darius Brubeck, in named for him. See more »

Trademark:

A great jazz musician with his innovations in unusual musical times for the genre.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed