STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 49,819 this week

Myriam Bru


Myriam Bru was born on April 20, 1930 in Paris, France. She is an actress, known for The Lovers of Manon Lescout (1954), The Case Against X (1952) and The Two Orphans (1954). She was previously married to Horst Buchholz. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 20 May 2021
 
a list of 2244 people
created 04 Sep 2020
 
a list of 565 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 594 people
created 06 Apr 2019
 
a list of 654 people
created 23 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Myriam Bru's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1954)
The Case Against X La nièce
(1952)
The Two Orphans Henriette Gérard
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 1959 ...and the Wild Wild Women
Vittorina
 1958 Auferstehung
Katjuschka
 1957 Holiday Island
Denise Tissot
 1955 Il padrone sono me
Dolly
 1954 The Lovers of Manon Lescout
Manon Lescaut
 1954 The Two Orphans
Henriette Gérard
 1954 House of Ricordi
Luisa Lewis
 1954 Appassionatamente
Elena D'Alberti
 1954 100 Years of Love
Anna, Carlos' Wife (segment "Gli ultimi dieci Minuti")
 1954 Of Life and Love
Young Mother (segment "Il ventaglio)
 1953 What Scoundrels Men Are!
Franca
 1953 Ti ho sempre amato!
Maria
 1953 Puccini
Delia
 1952 They Were 300
Lucia
 1952 The Case Against X
La nièce
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Myriam Buchholz Bru

Spouse:

Horst Buchholz  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She and Horst Buchholz had two children, a son (actor/director Christopher Buchholz) and a daughter.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed