No photo available. Represent Robert Brownjohn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,692,133 this week

Robert Brownjohn (1925–1970)

Robert Brownjohn was born on August 8, 1925 in Newark, New Jersey, USA. He was an actor and art director, known for Goldfinger (1964), From Russia with Love (1963) and The Night of the Generals (1967). He died on August 1, 1970 in London, England, UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 44) in London, England, UK

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Related News

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Brownjohn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Goldfinger Additional Crew
(1964)
From Russia with Love Additional Crew
(1963)
The Night of the Generals Additional Crew
(1967)
Where the Spies Are Additional Crew
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (7 credits)
 1967 The Night of the Generals (title sequence designer)
 1966 The Tortoise and the Hare (Short) (title designer)
 1966 Where the Spies Are (title designer)
 1965 Boxes for Eggs (Documentary short) (titles)
 1964 Goldfinger (titles designed by)
 1963 From Russia with Love (titles designed by)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1969 Otley
Paul
Hide Hide Show Show Art director (1 credit)
 1963 A... Is for Apple (Short)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think the revolution in typography has been in terms of image. The picture and the word have become one thing. The only real advance... has been the use of type not as an adjunct to an illustration or the image but in its use as the image itself. (1959)

Trivia:

Born in American with English parents, who ended up moving to England with his own family, eventually working on the two James Bond films in which he's best known. See more »

Nickname:

B.J.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed