No photo available. Represent Eithne Browne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 79,726 this week

Eithne Browne

Eithne Browne was born on November 25, 1954 in Huyton, Liverpool, England. She is an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Secret State (2012) and Mobile (2007). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eithne Browne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Coronation Street Ellen Wheatley
(2020)
Secret State Downing St Housekeeper
(2012)
Mobile Brenda Stoan
(2007)
(2018)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2021 A Local Hero (Short)
Mary
 2020 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Ellen Wheatley
- Episode #1.10124 (2020) ... Ellen Wheatley
 2002-2019 Emmerdale Farm (TV Series)
Irene Stocks / Caryl Owens / Fiona Jensen
- Episode #1.8357 (2019) ... Irene Stocks
- Episode #1.8354 (2019) ... Irene Stocks
- Episode #1.8353 (2019) ... Irene Stocks
- Episode #1.8352 (2018) ... Irene Stocks
- Episode #1.8244 (2018) ... Irene Stocks
 2018 Sometimes Always Never
Waitress
 2017 Broken (TV Series)
Mrs. Devaney / Mrs Devaney
- Carl (2017) ... Mrs. Devaney
- Helen (2017) ... Mrs Devaney
 2012 Secret State (TV Mini Series)
Downing St Housekeeper
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Downing St Housekeeper
 2012 Room at the Top (TV Mini Series)
Esther
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Esther
 2010 Waterloo Road (TV Series)
Mrs McCain
- Episode #5.17 (2010) ... Mrs McCain
 2007 Mobile (TV Mini Series)
Brenda Stoan
- The Boss (2007) ... Brenda Stoan
- The Soldier (2007) ... Brenda Stoan (uncredited)
- The Engineer (2007) ... Brenda Stoan
 2007 Lilies (TV Mini Series)
Miss Mackay
- The Chit Behind King Billy (2007) ... Miss Mackay
 2006 Doctors (TV Series)
Rose Dobson
- Fighting Talk (2006) ... Rose Dobson
 2004 The Royal (TV Series)
Vera Stubbs
- No Room for Ravers (2004) ... Vera Stubbs
 2002 The Stretford Wives (TV Movie)
Consultant
 2002 Having It Off (TV Series)
Mrs. Thorpe
- Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Hairdryers (2002) ... Mrs. Thorpe
 2001 Clocking Off (TV Series)
Sue McKinsey
- Bev's Story (2001) ... Sue McKinsey
 1999 Gutwallops (Short)
 1999 Warriors (TV Series)
Gloria Skeet
 1987-1993 Brookside (TV Series)
Chrissy Rogers
- Episode #1.1331 (1993) ... Chrissy Rogers
- Episode #1.1330 (1993) ... Chrissy Rogers
- Episode #1.1332 (1993) ... Chrissy Rogers
- Episode #1.1003 (1991) ... Chrissy Rogers
- Episode #1.1002 (1991) ... Chrissy Rogers
 1988 Business as Usual
Trisha Lane
 1987 The Marksman (TV Mini Series)
Muriel
- Episode #1.3 (1987) ... Muriel
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Muriel
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Muriel
 1985 The Practice (TV Series)
Mrs. McClusky
- Episode #1.33 (1985) ... Mrs. McClusky
- Episode #1.32 (1985) ... Mrs. McClusky
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Willy Russell's play, "Stags & Hens," at the Young Vic Theatre in London, England with Kate Fitzgerald, Noreen Kershaw, Anne Miles, Graham Fellows, Andrew Secombe, and Matthew Marsh in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Ethne Browne
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed