STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 47,484 this week

Dobie Gray (1940–2011)


Dobie Gray was born on July 26, 1940, to a family of sharecroppers in Simonton, Texas (some sources cite Brookshire, Texas, as Gray's place of birth, but he claimed on his official website that he hails from Simonton. Moreover, his birth name has been variously cited as either Lawrence Victor Ainsworth or Laurence Darrow Brown). Gray's Baptist ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Watched 'Infinity War' How Many Times?

Kevin Smith explains why he was obsessed with this year's "Pop Culture Epic."

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 124 people
created 26 Jul 2015
 
list image
a list of 130 people
created 25 Aug 2016
 
a list of 59 people
created 06 Apr 2016
 
a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dobie Gray's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Casino Soundtrack
(1995)
Invincible Soundtrack
(2006)
(1974)
Wonderland Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2016 Vinyl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2016) ... (performer: "Drift Away")
 2010 SoulBoy (performer: "The In Crowd")
 2008 Noble Things (performer: "Bring Me Downtown")
 2007 The Office (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Product Recall (2007) ... (writer: "Drift Away")
 2006 Invincible (performer: "Drift Away")
 2003 Wonderland (performer: "Drift Away" (1973))
 1995 Back of Beyond (performer: "Drift Away")
 1995 Casino (performer: "The 'In' Crowd")
 1988 Heartbreak Hotel (performer: "Drift Away")
 1988 The In Crowd (performer: "The 'In' Crowd") / (producer: "The 'In' Crowd")
 1978 Casey's Shadow (performer: "JUST LET ME GO TILL I'M GONE")
 1974 Uptown Saturday Night (performer: "Uptown Saturday Night")
 1966 Out of Sight (performer: " (Out of Sight) Out on the Floor")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #2.12 (1965) ... (performer: "See You at the Go-Go" (uncredited), "The 'In' Crowd", "My Baby", "Twist and Shout")
- Beau Brummels, Tony Bennett, the Drifters, Aretha Franklin, Dobie Gray, Mickey Rooney Jr. (1965) ... (performer: "The 'In' Crowd", "Rock & Roll Music")
- Episode #1.21 (1965) ... (writer: "Look at Me")
  Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes, 1965) (writer - 1 episode, 1965)
- Episode #1.41 (1965) ... (performer: "Look at Me")
- Episode #1.29 (1965) ... (performer: "Mr. Engineer") / (writer: "Mr. Engineer")
- Episode #1.17 (1965) ... (performer: "The 'In' Crowd'", "See You at the Go-Go")
- Episode #1.10 (1965) ... (performer: "The 'In' Crowd")
 1965 Bus Riley's Back in Town (performer: "I Want You To Know", "Got a Surfboard Ten Feet Long")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "The Amen Corner", Los Angeles, CA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Clifton Brown
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My goal is to create the kind of music that makes memories for my audience -- music that they will want to revisit time and again. Songs from the heart!

Trivia:

Had two birth names listed, Leonard Victor Ainsworth and Laurence Darrow Brown. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed