Barry Alexander Brown


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,291 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
Barry Alexander Brown was born on November 28, 1960 in Warrington, Cheshire, England. He is an editor and director, known for Do the Right Thing (1989), BlacKkKlansman (2018) and Inside Man (2006). See full bio »

Upcoming Reboots and Remakes We Can't Wait to See

Check out some of the most anticipated TV series revivals, live-action movie adaptations, and remakes currently in the works.

Browse our picks

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 57 people
created 10 Aug 2017
 
a list of 65 people
created 19 Nov 2018
 
a list of 61 people
created 29 Dec 2019
 
a list of 6872 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Barry Alexander Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1989)
(2018)
Inside Man Editor
(2006)
The Giver Editor
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (49 credits)
  The Longevity Revolution (Documentary) (filming)
 2018 Altered Carbon (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Out of the Past (2018)
 2017 Johnny Christ
 2014 The Giver
 2013 Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth (TV Special)
 2013 Yoga with Jean Koerner (Video) (edited by)
 2013 Oldboy
 2012 Bad 25 (Documentary)
 2012 NYC 22 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Samaritans (2012)
- Schooled (2012)
- Lost and Found (2012)
 2011 Detachment
 2009 Michael Jackson: This Is It (Video short)
 2009 Kobe Doin' Work (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 Passing Strange (Documentary)
 2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Passing Strange (2009)
 2008/I Migration (Short)
 2007 M.O.N.Y. (TV Movie)
 2007 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Epilogue (2007)
 2006 Shark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 All the Invisible Children (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Racket (Short)
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2001 A Huey P. Newton Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 The Laughing Club of India (TV Movie documentary)
 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy (Documentary)
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 John Leguizamo: Freak (TV Special)
 1998 Cousin Bette
 1998 He Got Game
 1994 Crooklyn
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Madonna: Truth or Dare (Documentary)
 1988 School Daze
 1986 Verdict: The Wrong Man (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 India Cabaret (TV Movie documentary)
 1984 High Wire (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Barry 'Cutmaster' Brown | Barry Brown
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Longtime editor and collaborator on the films of Spike Lee beginning with School Daze (1988) and lasting over 30 years. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed