No photo available. Represent Arthur Brown? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,470 this week

Arthur Brown (I)

Arthur Brown was born on June 24, 1944 in Whitby, North Yorkshire, England as Arthur Wilton Brown. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out IMDb's Streaming Guide to see what's new on Netflix, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Brown's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hot Fuzz Soundtrack
(2007)
Pirate Radio Soundtrack
(2009)
Tommy The Priest
(1975)
Sof Ha'Olam Smola Soundtrack
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (17 credits)
 2017 The Black Room (performer: "Fire") / (writer: "Fire")
  Pop Gold (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Hellraisers (2015) ... (performer: "Fire (Live)") / (writer: "Fire (Live)")
 2014 Lambert & Stamp (Documentary) (performer: "Fire") / (writer: "Fire")
  Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- Shock Rock (2012) ... (performer: "Snazzy Scene", "Fire", "Nightmare") / (writer: "Fire", "Nightmare")
 2011 Total Wipeout (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- North vs. South (2011) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 2009 Pirate Radio (writer: "Fire!" (1968))
  My Name Is Earl (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Burn Victim (2007) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 2007 Ugly Betty (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- How Betty Got Her Grieve Back (2007) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 2007 Hot Fuzz (writer: "Fire")
 2004 Sof Ha'Olam Smola (performer: "Fire")
 2000 Englar alheimsins (performer: "I Put a Spell On You")
 1995 Backfire! (writer: "Fire")
  Tohuwabohu (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1994) (writer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Episode #4.2 (1994) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fire" - uncredited)
  The Young Ones (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1982) (writer - 1 episode, 1982)
- Boring (1982) ... (performer: "Fire" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 1975 Tommy (performer: "Eyesight To The Blind")
 1967 Hoepla (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bont, snel, flitsend (1967) ... (performer: "You put a spell on me")
 1966 The Game Is Over (writer: "Baby You Know What You're Doing", "Don't Tell Me")
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Arthur Brown Music

Alternate Names:

The Crazy World of Arthur Brown | The Foundations
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Best known for his number one song "Fire" (1968), which featured the opening shouting line "I am the God of Hellfire". See more »

Trademark:

Powerful wide-ranging operatic voice See more »

Nickname:

The God of Hellfire

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed